KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

VQS

English translation: Vendor Quality Surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VQS
English translation:Vendor Quality Surveillance
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

20:40 Apr 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Feasibility analysis
English term or phrase: VQS
What does VQS mean in the following sentence?
Can all requirements be fulfilled on time (e.g. drawing, VQS, norms, specifications, tests, etc.)?
Thank you very much!
Patricia Font
Spain
Vendor Quality Surveillance (VQS)
Explanation:
Just a possibility
Selected response from:

Miguel Cabelo
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I think that is the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quantity Surveyors valuation.
jude dabo
3Varsity Quiz (cuestionario universitario)
Gabriela Mejías
3Voice Quality Server
Diego Gallo
1very quick & slippery?Enrique Huber
1Vendor Quality Surveillance (VQS)Miguel Cabelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vqs
Vendor Quality Surveillance (VQS)


Explanation:
Just a possibility

Miguel Cabelo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I think that is the meaning.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vqs
Voice Quality Server


Explanation:
It's possible. Check it with more context.

Diego Gallo
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vqs
Varsity Quiz (cuestionario universitario)


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de esto, sin más contexto. Por los términos que siguen (tests, norms, etc.) parecería que está relacionado con el ámbito universitario o de evaluación de algún tipo.
La S es por el plural: VQs
Mirá aquí:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=VQ

Suerte

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vqs
very quick & slippery?


Explanation:
definitely I'm guessing; but maybe?

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vqs
Quantity Surveyors valuation.


Explanation:
qsv report

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krimy: Es VQS en inglés
1 hr