KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sweaty-toothed

English translation: teeth glistening with moisture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweaty-toothed
English translation:teeth glistening with moisture
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

10:10 Apr 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: sweaty-toothed
A sweaty-toothed mad man
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
teeth glistening with moisture
Explanation:
Apparently a poetic invention for effect , origionally from the movie Dead Poets Society -- see e.g.:

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097165/quotes

Sweaty-Toothed Madman
Scene One: The Sweaty-toothed Madman. Keating: Mr. Andersen thinks that everything ... Todd: A sweaty-toothed madman with a stare that pounds my brain. ...
www.peterweircave.com/dps/madman.html

Today is Walt Whitman's (or as Robin Williams called him Uncle Walt "the sweaty-toothed madman") birthday. I found this section of his 'Leaves of Grass' poem called 11-Sun-Down Poem. What a vivid description of the water at sun set.
http://markdenise.blogspot.com/2005_05_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3teeth glistening with moistureKen Cox
3slobbering
Sheila Wilson
4 -1een zoet mondje
Marc Van de Velde, MNI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
een zoet mondje


Explanation:
This expression is commonly used in the northern part of Belgium.

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, mate. That really helps!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: Not really English! I presume this is an EN/EN posting?
24 mins

neutral  BrettMN: THis is an English-English listing or am I missing something?
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teeth glistening with moisture


Explanation:
Apparently a poetic invention for effect , origionally from the movie Dead Poets Society -- see e.g.:

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097165/quotes

Sweaty-Toothed Madman
Scene One: The Sweaty-toothed Madman. Keating: Mr. Andersen thinks that everything ... Todd: A sweaty-toothed madman with a stare that pounds my brain. ...
www.peterweircave.com/dps/madman.html

Today is Walt Whitman's (or as Robin Williams called him Uncle Walt "the sweaty-toothed madman") birthday. I found this section of his 'Leaves of Grass' poem called 11-Sun-Down Poem. What a vivid description of the water at sun set.
http://markdenise.blogspot.com/2005_05_01_archive.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 hr

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slobbering


Explanation:
I imagine it means there is excess moisture in his mouth.

Quite a lot of Google hits for "slobbering madman"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28