KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

that said

English translation: that acknowledged, after having acknowledged that


00:30 Jul 2, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: that said
He only knows his contact as “Vadim”….he reckons that his contact is the real deal, but quite low in pecking order, otherwise he wouldn’t be exposed. That said, we believe there’s only ten to a dozen in the main group – we called them……..

What does it mean by “that said” here?
Magicmarker
English translation:that acknowledged, after having acknowledged that
Explanation:
Have a nice day, Milena
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4even though that has been said
Sheila Wilson
4 +4that acknowledged, after having acknowledged thatxxxMilena Bosco
4 +3However
Jack Doughty
5in light of this (that)
airmailrpl
3 +2based on those things that have been said before
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that acknowledged, after having acknowledged that


Explanation:
Have a nice day, Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
23 mins

agree  russelllain: agree, but also has the sense of introducing a contrary point of view or a conflicting argument
1 hr

agree  Patricia Townshend
5 hrs

agree  veratek: and also with russell
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on those things that have been said before


Explanation:
It means "based on those things that have been said before... (about something or somebody)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-02 00:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of saying it could be:
"based on the facts/information/things that have been said, explained, known, found out about something or somebody..."

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice explanation.
18 mins
  -> thanks Kim!

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> thanks EdithK

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in light of this (that)


Explanation:
That said => in light of this (that)

Is the PLP Better In Opposition [Archive] - Bahamas Issues ...Jun 30, 2008 ... Do you think in light of this that the PLP is doing a good job in Parliment as the opposition and keeping the government on its feet? ...
www.bahamasissues.com/showthread.php?t=16466 -

Partnership Launch between Aberdare Cables, Altron subsidiary, and ...I hope, in light of this, that when I send my inspectors to visit your workplaces tomorrow that there will be 100 percent compliance to all aspects of our ...
www.labour.gov.za/media/speeches.jsp?speechdisplay_id=5198

Trends in Cognitive Sciences : ‘Emotionally, you're an idiot ...It is in light of this that we understand what Renee in Ally McBeal means when she says: ‘Emotionally, you're an idiot.’ The assumption that it is ...
www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S136466130300130X

7.30 Report - 26/09/2002: Legend of Captain Cook
MARK BANNERMAN: Little wonder, in light of this, that many Pacific people believe that Cook got his just deserts -- when, on his third voyage of discovery, ...
www.abc.net.au/7.30/content/2002/s686843.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
even though that has been said


Explanation:
I'm afraid I disagree with the other posters (and agree with Russelllain's comment).

There is always an element of contradiction where this is used. We never make a statement, then use "that said" then follow with something that reinforces our first argument - it is always slightly contradictory.

A simpler use would be:-
"I really like fruit. That said, I'm not very keen on bananas"

Here, the text says that (a) Vadim is not important, (b) he's one of just a few so he's not all that unimportant

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: Just feel so here.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Simon Mac
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  BdiL: "Slightly" is the key... It's not a total rejection of what has been previously affirmed. We start there and, having said that, however, I must also tell you that etc. (And, hear ye, hear ye!, it' works that way in Italian as well.) Maurizio
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, you're qualifiying what you said rather than completely contradicting it

agree  Egil Presttun
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
However


Explanation:
That's basically what it means.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BdiL: "Slighty" contradictory, yes. **Still**. Maurizio
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you.