KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to draw out the aspects

English translation: to explain the aspects in detail


08:21 Jul 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to draw out the aspects
The document is about risk management in charities:

"Most charities are already likely to consider risk in the context of their day to day activities.

Even where a formal process has not been completed it will often be possible for these aspects of the charity's approach to risk to be drawn out and for comment to be made as to further developments of the procedures being undertaken or planned."
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:to explain the aspects in detail
Explanation:
"Draw out" seems an odd term to use in English here, but it may mean:
...for these aspects of the charity's approach to risk to be explained in detail, and for comments to be made...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3to explain the aspects in detail
Jack Doughty
4 +1to list the aspects
orientalhorizon
3 +1extract the aspectsKen Cox
4bring the aspects to the forexxxd_vachliot
3to discuss these aspects in detail
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to explain the aspects in detail


Explanation:
"Draw out" seems an odd term to use in English here, but it may mean:
...for these aspects of the charity's approach to risk to be explained in detail, and for comments to be made...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, i see it as meaning, 'extracted for examination'
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mark Nathan: But who are they explaining it to? Isn't this an internal process? // I thought the text was commenting on how charities deal with risk, not explaining to charities how they should deal with risk.
38 mins
  -> I was thinking the text might be explaining to charities how they should apply for something.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to list the aspects


Language variant: to itemize the aspects

Explanation:
Just put the aspects one by one so that people concerned can comment on them and contribute to the making of good procedures for them.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to discuss these aspects in detail


Explanation:
I read this as saying that charities are likely to spend a significant amount of time studying/discussing risk even at the early stages of a procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-02 08:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to draw out = to make longer

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think it's anything to do with 'long drawn out' / I think you're misreading it: it is the 'aspects...' that are 'drawn out' (i.e. extracted) — it is "these aspects of [their] approach"
1 min
  -> So what do you think "a drawn out approach" means?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extract the aspects


Explanation:
This is not conventional English usage (at least not in the UK or NA).

Given your context, I think it means that it is possible to recognise or identify the aspects related to risk management (literally, to 'extract' them from the totality of the organisation's activities etc.).


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 hr

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring the aspects to the fore


Explanation:
"Even where a formal process has not been completed it will often be possible for these aspects of the charity's approach to risk to be brought to the fore..."

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4