KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

warrant consideration

English translation: are important enough to be given some thought


11:15 Jul 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: warrant consideration
Whilst the areas of risk identified below will warrant consideration by most charities, this listing is not an exhaustive list of all potential areas of risk and should not be a substitute for a charity undertaking its own processes for risk identification.
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:are important enough to be given some thought
Explanation:
The areas of risk are important/significant enough to justify being given thought/being looked into.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-02 11:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/warrant?view=uk
(verb definition 1)

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/consideration?view=uk
(definition 1)
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10are important enough to be given some thought
Catherine Winzer
4 +1is in need of
warren
4deserve thinking about
fourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
are important enough to be given some thought


Explanation:
The areas of risk are important/significant enough to justify being given thought/being looked into.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-02 11:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/warrant?view=uk
(verb definition 1)

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/consideration?view=uk
(definition 1)

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: 'deserve consideration' is a close approximation
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken

agree  Richard Benham: Yes, "warrant" here is "justify" or similar.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Sara Mullin
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sara

agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zax

agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dimitris

agree  BdiL: *are a sufficient guarantee that consideration shall ensue*. (Ponte dei Sospiri, Venedig). Maurizio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, though I think "warrant" means justify here, rather than "guarantee"

agree  xxxTatiana N.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Carla_am
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla

agree  Phong Le
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deserve thinking about


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in need of


Explanation:
further consideration is called for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes that is a fair comment and certinaly warrants consideration or should I say is important enough to be given some additional thought. At any rate it by all means deserves thinking about. Thank you for your insight, I actually do think you are quite right Richard.

warren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is a fair approximation. However, it is really more along the lines of "justify".
38 mins

agree  xxxTatiana N.: usually that is the meaning assigned to this phrase in legal context
6 hrs