KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

creek

English translation: typo for 'creep'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Creek (verb)
English translation:typo for 'creep'
Entered by: VanessaDell

18:13 Aug 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / verb
English term or phrase: creek
Can anyone help me find out the meaning of "creek" as a verb in the context below, please? Thanks in advance!

"Tired of scanning the car radio to catch a muffled, 10-second traffic report as you CREEK homeward on the highway?"
VanessaDell
Brazil
typo for 'creep'
Explanation:
Means to move slowly.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a typo too! Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6typo for 'creep'
jccantrell
5 +3typo for creeplindaellen
4Creak
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
creek (verb)
typo for 'creep'


Explanation:
Means to move slowly.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a typo too! Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes: Chewie, prepare for lightspeed! That was fast :D
2 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Unless he's driving an old jalopy that creaked home.
14 mins

agree  José J. Martínez: yup...
14 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creek (verb)
typo for creep


Explanation:
Creep means to move very slowly, it would fit here.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Dana.

agree  Will Matter: Hey, when you know it, you know it. 5 isn't always bad.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Will, I appreciate your confidence level.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creak


Explanation:
The source was written by someone who can't spell "creak".

I suspect that you accepted an answer much too early.

I think it’s a typo for “creak”, not “creep”.

The car "creaks". See: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti...


Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway