KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

International Law

English translation: friendly but ineffective discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palavar
English translation:friendly but ineffective discussion
Entered by: Iftekhar Hassan

14:31 Nov 6, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: International Law
what is "polite palaver"


Hamas is absolutely correct to assert that conferences and other forms
of polite palaver are incapable of rendering justice to the
Palestinians. As such, Hamas is also correct to condemn the
Palestinian Authority for negotiating with Israel while these issues
were outstanding. If Israel can so cavalierly thumb its nose at the
world, the authority should know that Israel cannot be trusted to
honour any agreement.
Iftekhar Hassan
United States
friendly but ineffective discussion
Explanation:
Main Entry: 1pa·lav·er
Pronunciation: p&-'la-v&r, -'lä-
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese palavra word, speech, from Late Latin parabola parable, speech
Date: 1735
1 a : a long parley usually between persons of different cultures or levels of sophistication b : CONFERENCE, DISCUSSION
2 a : idle talk b : misleading or beguiling speech
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5friendly but ineffective discussionntext
4 +2polite negotiation
Clauwolf
5 +1palaver is just like "blah blah"
Stefanie Sendelbach
5polite conversation
airmailrpl
4small talkxxxsarahl
4idle chatter, often with intention to persuade and cajole into something
Montefiore
4polite talk / discussionAnna Launay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polite negotiation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question is officially repeated, please correct in the next ones

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
12 mins
  -> tks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
international law
friendly but ineffective discussion


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1pa·lav·er
Pronunciation: p&-'la-v&r, -'lä-
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese palavra word, speech, from Late Latin parabola parable, speech
Date: 1735
1 a : a long parley usually between persons of different cultures or levels of sophistication b : CONFERENCE, DISCUSSION
2 a : idle talk b : misleading or beguiling speech

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, the implication of 'ineffective' seems essential here to me
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
8 hrs

agree  nyamuk
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international law
polite talk / discussion


Explanation:
1. conference between different parties: a conference or meeting between different parties ( humorous )

2. empty talk: idle, flattering, or time-wasting talk

3. conference between different cultures: a conference between European explorers or colonialists and local African officials, usually requiring the use of a pidgin language ( archaic )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palaver is just like "blah blah"


Explanation:
sorry for the unprofessional term, but it just expresses what palaver means ;)

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Dascalescu: Also "palavre" in Romanian :-)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international law
polite conversation


Explanation:
Boycott Israel News
... Hamas is absolutely correct to assert that conferences and other forms of polite palaver are incapable of rendering justice to the Palestinians. ...
www.inminds.co.uk/boycott-news-0403.html -

[DOC] George C
... licked.". Marshall was impatient of verbiage, of protocol, and of the polite palaver that often lubricates the wheels of administration. ...
www.usafa.af.mil/dfh/Harmon10.doc

Be Ye Hearers of the Word and Not Doers Only Ralph C Wood Issue ...
... Knowing that we have heard what can be heard no where else on earth, we will refuse to confine our conversations to polite palaver. ...
www.christianethicstoday.com/Issue/027/ Be%20Ye%20Hearers%20of%20the%20Word%20and%20Not%20Doers%20Only%20R...

[CTRL] [17a] Mellon's Millions
... Ribbon Books New York, NY --[17a]-- 17 Exile in England CHARLEY DAWES was impatient with the unending formalities, the flunkeyism, the polite palaver of the ...
ctrl@listserv.aol.com/" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/ctrl@listserv.aol.com/ msg10081.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international law
idle chatter, often with intention to persuade and cajole into something


Explanation:
Source: Dictionary.com Word of the Day
palaver

\Pa*la"ver\, n. [Sp. palabra, or Pg. palavra, fr. L. parabola a comparison, a parable, LL., a word. See Parable.] 1. Talk; conversation; esp., idle or beguiling talk; talk intended to deceive; flattery.

2. In Africa, a parley with the natives; a talk; hence, a public conference and deliberation; a debate.

This epoch of parliaments and eloquent palavers. --Carlyle.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


palaver

\Pa*la"ver\, v. t. & i. [imp. & p. p. Palavered; p. pr. & vb. n. Palavering.] To make palaver with, or to; to used palaver;to talk idly or deceitfully; to employ flattery; to cajole; as, to palaver artfully.

Palavering the little language for her benefit. --C. Bront?


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


palaver

n 1: flattery intended to persuade [syn: blandishment, cajolery] 2: loud and confused and empty talk; "mere rhetoric" [syn: hot air, empty words, empty talk, rhetoric] v 1: speak (about unimportant matters) rapidly and incessantly [syn: chatter, piffle, prate, tittle-tattle, twaddle, clack, maunder, prattle, gibber, tattle, blabber, gabble] 2: influence or urge by gentle urging, caressing, or flattering; "He palavered her into going along" [syn: wheedle, cajole, blarney, coax, sweet-talk, inveigle] 3: have a lengthy discussion, usually between people of different backgrounds



Montefiore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small talk


Explanation:
empty talk, more social than effective

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench