KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

poll

English translation: yes


19:58 Jan 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: poll
Can "poll" and "survey" be used as synomyms? I'm currently reviewing a text in which the author uses the words interchangebly and I'm not sure if this is accurate.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:yes
Explanation:
Main Entry: 2sur·vey
Pronunciation: 's&r-"vA, s&r-'
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural surveys
1 : the act or an instance of surveying : as a : a broad treatment of a subject b : POLL 5a
2 : something that is surveyed
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both and to all who agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7survey
Katherine Matles
4 +6yesntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yes


Explanation:
Main Entry: 2sur·vey
Pronunciation: 's&r-"vA, s&r-'
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural surveys
1 : the act or an instance of surveying : as a : a broad treatment of a subject b : POLL 5a
2 : something that is surveyed


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to you both and to all who agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
0 min

agree  Pike
2 mins

agree  David Russi
17 mins

agree  Refugio
19 mins

agree  NancyLynn
54 mins

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
survey


Explanation:
A poll can be:
The casting and registering of votes in an election.
The number of votes cast or recorded.
The place where votes are cast and registered. Often used in the plural with the.
A survey of the public or of a sample of public opinion to acquire information.

So poll can be a synonym of survey, but it would depend on the context.


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: They can even be synonyms in the verb form: to poll public opinion is to survey public opinion.
15 mins

agree  NancyLynn
49 mins

agree  Mark Cole: An opinion poll is an opinion survey. "Opinion poll" tends to mean, especially, assessment of public opinion as a basis for forecasting the results of voting (as in Gallup poll).
1 hr

agree  melayujati
2 hrs

agree  aris harianta
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
7 days