KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bazillionaire

English translation: someone who has a limitless fortune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bazillionaire
English translation:someone who has a limitless fortune
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:11 Mar 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bazillionaire
i just need an english definition please.
kuatroka
someone who has a limitless fortune
Explanation:
More money than anyone can comprehend. Maybe Bill Gates.

English only? That's what you said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jean Paul Getty, when asked how much he was worth, replied \"any man who knows what he is worth is not worth much\".

He was also a \"bazillionaire\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8someone who has a limitless fortune
Henry Hinds
4 +7extemely rich
David Russi
5 +4a person of enormous wealthxxxdawn39
5Someone who is
David Lavie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
someone who has a limitless fortune


Explanation:
More money than anyone can comprehend. Maybe Bill Gates.

English only? That's what you said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jean Paul Getty, when asked how much he was worth, replied \"any man who knows what he is worth is not worth much\".

He was also a \"bazillionaire\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: more than a billionaire (limitless? does that exist?)
6 mins
  -> Well, Rita, Bill is well on his way!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Jon.

agree  Natasa Mazar
1 hr
  -> Thanks, NMazar.

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Will Matter: Warren Buffett, Paul Allen, the Sultan of Brunei, Michael Dell, Jerry Yang and Baron von Thyssen (age 20) are also on this level.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will, I only know that I'm not even close.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Amy Williams
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Amy.

agree  Spiros Doikas
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Spiros.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
extemely rich


Explanation:
Fabulously rich.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: i.e. beyond millionaire, billionaire, trillionaire......
2 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
3 mins

agree  RHELLER: love the word fabulously :-)
6 mins

agree  IrinaGM
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: 'gazillionaire' is also used
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
13 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone who is


Explanation:
- past the point of decency and beyond anyone's desire to calculate the exact size of his/her fortune for fear of an allergic reaction- rich, powerful and controlling.

Bazillionaire (also - gazillionaire) connotes someone far more affluent than just a 'filthy rich' or 'stinking rich' mogul. The word 'bazillionaire' indicates to us that the person to whom it is applied is not only far beyond the ken of our daily considerations and concerns; is not only nasty and haughty, but also privileged, eminently successful, and therefore to be thoroughly and unswervingly hated, feared, derided and despised.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Mazar
30 mins

neutral  Will Matter: don't fear or despise the wealthy, emulate them.
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: To Willmatter: If crime doesn't pay and translation doesn't pay, are we criminals? Emulate them, hah!
2 hrs

disagree  Rusinterp: why such hatred and spite?? It's just a linguistic question, after all, and there is no need for such vituperation
7 hrs

disagree  Amy Williams: beg to disagree - yes mega rich, but the term doesn't mean any more than that.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a person of enormous wealth


Explanation:
Hi, Kuatroka.
That´s what the Oxford English Dictionay (OED)says.

"Who is worth more, a bazillionaire or a gazillionaire? The OED says only that a bazillionaire is "a person of enormous wealth" while a gazillionaire is "a person of great wealth." Honestly, you'd think a dictionary could be a bit more thorough".
:)))

globeandmail.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/TPStory/LAC/ 20030618/RVWORD/
TPEntertainment/Columnists
=========================
Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 22:46:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE
A \"multi-bazillionaire\" is much wealthier...

\"So, unless Bill Gates, Dean Kamen or some other **multi-bazillionaire** decides to subsidize the rest of my life,
this is not going to happen.\".

stretta.com/~matthew/music/

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot, Alexandra. Have a nice day :)

agree  Will Matter: yes, you wuld think that the OED could be a bit more precise and thorough.
1 hr
  -> I would, indeed. Thanks a lot and have a nice day :)

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Un cordial saludo :)

agree  Amy Williams
12 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Amy. Have a nice day :)