KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

indigenous

English translation: in-'di-je-nes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indigenous
English translation:in-'di-je-nes
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:48 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: indigenous
The usual pronounciation of the second syllable seems to be 'dee', but somebody told me that Americans (or at least some of them) say 'dai'. Is that true?
ying
as in dig
Explanation:
in-'di-je-nes
The second syllable is pronounced 'di' as in 'dig' a hole.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +19as in dig
Kim Metzger
5 +6/in'dijenes/
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +19
as in dig


Explanation:
in-'di-je-nes
The second syllable is pronounced 'di' as in 'dig' a hole.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: This American has never heard it pronounced any other way.
1 min
  -> You never know about the Brits though, so I checked the OED: they're on the same sheet of music on this one.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 mins

agree  Hacene: normal pronunciation, but god knows the way the locals would pronounce it in the far reaches of America is a mistery.
6 mins
  -> If you mean hicks and hillbillies - they'd say 'injuns.'

agree  Fuad Yahya
13 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, correct to my mind.
24 mins

agree  humbird: The sound of "i" is "ai" in the South just like Austrarians. In this case however Kim is right.
44 mins
  -> I lived in Alabama and Oklahoma for many years - the South - and never heard it pronounced with an 'ai' sound.

agree  luzba
45 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton: Yes, we Brits are singing the same song.
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: the usual pronunciation? => 'i' as in 'it'(where I come from)
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: never "ai" before a soft "g" (e.g. pigeon). The only time I have heard short "i" (incorrectly) pronouced as long "i" is at the beginning of a word, as in Eye-raq and Eye-talian.
4 hrs

agree  vixen
13 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: agree with Ruth
13 hrs

agree  Huijer
15 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
20 hrs

agree  hookmv
2 days5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
/in'dijenes/


Explanation:
I think there is no difference in pronunciation between American and British English.

The sound is /i/ that is the short sound, not /ee/, by the way.



Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  RHELLER
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  hookmv
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks!