KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pritty apauling

English translation: pretty appalling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pritty apauling
English translation:pretty appalling
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:58 Mar 13, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pritty apauling
The words are taken from my English friend's correspondence. He got a degree from an English university so he's definitely not uneducated (in fact he's out in the Middle East teaching English at the moment). Please tell me whether they're some sort of ancient spellings for I have been reading Lady Montagu's letters and there are indeed many strange spellings in them.
ying
pretty appalling
Explanation:
Maybe he was just having a little fun with the language. It's a phonetic rendition but it's never spelled that way formally.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26pretty appalling
Kim Metzger
4 +11pretty appallingxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +26
pretty appalling


Explanation:
Maybe he was just having a little fun with the language. It's a phonetic rendition but it's never spelled that way formally.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  IrinaGM
2 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Teaching English? The mind boggles.
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn: who's on first? ;-)
3 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : pritty jennerus explanashun
5 mins
  -> Ah, shucks!

agree  EdithK
6 mins

agree  jerrie: Maybe he/she was writing to someone called Paul, and found the situation a bit sticky ;-)))
6 mins
  -> nor had topsawyer's rocks by the stream Oconee exaggerated themselse to Lauren County's gorgios while they went doublin their mumper

agree  David Moore: Just an a-"tack" of yuma....??
13 mins
  -> all's fair in vanessy

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
19 mins

agree  Sonia Gomes
23 mins

agree  humbird: We owe Websters Dictionary for uniformed spelling as we know today. Prior to that even educated class spelled atrociously (phonetically, that is).
41 mins
  -> But Susan, I wouldn't call it atrocious - there were just no standards. Even Gentle Will sometimes spelled his own name "wrong."

agree  RHELLER
44 mins

agree  Armorel Young
44 mins

agree  Hacene: that is indeed PRITTY apalling. lol
48 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
4 hrs

agree  hookmv
5 hrs

agree  abborre
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs

agree  Huijer
16 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: I tawt I taw a puddy tat... pwetty stwong stuff here.
18 hrs

agree  senin
2 days21 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 days22 hrs

agree  Tahir
3 days1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pretty appalling


Explanation:
This should read "pretty appalling", meaning "quite awful". I can't say for sure if this is olde-style spelling, but looks "pritty apauling" to me ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  IrinaGM
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn: who's on first? ;-)
3 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Spelling hasn't changed much since Shakespeare's time, only pronounciation.
4 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
19 mins

agree  humbird: I already voted for Kim, but doing so only to be fair as your answer is same as his. Explanation is given to Kim's side.
44 mins

agree  RHELLER
46 mins

agree  hookmv
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs

agree  Pnina
17 hrs

agree  senin
2 days21 hrs