ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Only flush toilet tissues in bowl.

English translation: Please flush only toilet tissue.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Only flush toilet tissues in bowl.
English translation:Please flush only toilet tissue.
Entered by: Will Matter

03:02 Mar 19, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sign
English term or phrase: Only flush toilet tissues in bowl.
This phrase is taken from the restroom in a sport facility. What do you think about the word order, is it acceptable?
gadgetka
United States
please flush only toilet tissue.
Explanation:
Completely unambiguous rewording. The part about the "bowl" is redundant, it can be understood from the context and can therefore be deleted. If you feel that you must include it just add it on the end of each sample sentence given here. For example, using the example above you could say "Please flush only toilet tissue (in the bowl). You could also say "Please flush nothing but toilet tissue", "Please don't flush anything but toilet tissue/Please do not flush anything but toilet tissue", "Don't flush anything but toilet tissue", "Please do not flush anything other than toilet tissue" or even "Only flush toilet tissue, please". You can also substitute the word "paper" for "tissue" and be understood, it's just another way to say it. All of this are variants that you can use and they all essentially mean the same thing. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-19 04:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Meatball: i wasn\'t being hostile at all, i was simply remarking on the fact that your answer and Ritas answer strongly resembled each other. No hostility or even criticism, either implied or intended, at all.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6please flush only toilet tissue.Will Matter
5 +1Do not flush anything other than toilet tissue down the toiletabborre
4 +1Please flush no foreign objects down the toilet bowl except for toilet tissue/paperEKM
4ambiguous
GoodWords
5 -1do not put/flush anything other than toilet paper in toiletRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only flush toilet tissues in bowl.
ambiguous


Explanation:
Like the famous "Dogs must be carried on escalator."

It is supposed to mean "Don't flush anything else than toilet tissue," but as it reads it could be interpreted as "Don't flush toilet tissue anywhere else than the bowl."

You don't ask for an improvement, but "Nothing but toilet tissue may be flushed in bowl" would remove the ambiguity. Someone else can probably suggest a better solution.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
only flush toilet tissues in bowl.
do not put/flush anything other than toilet paper in toilet


Explanation:
toilet paper and tissues are 2 different things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-19 03:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tissues are pre-cut pieces which usually come in a box, used more for nose and face

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abborre: see charmin.com, it is called toilet tissue
12 mins
  -> thanks Meatball

neutral  Will Matter: good answer for the part regarding word order but agree with Meatball that "paper" and "tissue" are, essentially, the same thing.
18 mins
  -> thanks Will

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
please flush only toilet tissue.


Explanation:
Completely unambiguous rewording. The part about the "bowl" is redundant, it can be understood from the context and can therefore be deleted. If you feel that you must include it just add it on the end of each sample sentence given here. For example, using the example above you could say "Please flush only toilet tissue (in the bowl). You could also say "Please flush nothing but toilet tissue", "Please don't flush anything but toilet tissue/Please do not flush anything but toilet tissue", "Don't flush anything but toilet tissue", "Please do not flush anything other than toilet tissue" or even "Only flush toilet tissue, please". You can also substitute the word "paper" for "tissue" and be understood, it's just another way to say it. All of this are variants that you can use and they all essentially mean the same thing. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-19 04:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Meatball: i wasn\'t being hostile at all, i was simply remarking on the fact that your answer and Ritas answer strongly resembled each other. No hostility or even criticism, either implied or intended, at all.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: that bowl should not be included
16 mins
  -> d'accord. Merci, R.H.

agree  Sueg
2 hrs
  -> danke, multumesc, dzienkuje, spasiba etc :) Thanks, Sueg!

agree  David Sirett: Best because shortest... though technically still ambiguous, since it could be interpreted as not flushing faeces!
4 hrs
  -> Technically, i agree but common sense lets us know that the two go together and one usually precedes the other :) Thanks for the "agree".

agree  Armorel Young: I'm all for brevity - although have to agree with David!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you once again.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> efharisto

agree  hookmv
12 hrs
  -> Tak

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only flush toilet tissues in bowl.
Do not flush anything other than toilet tissue down the toilet


Explanation:
please see the link below for other ways of saying the same :)

I try not to use unnecessary detergents. I also don't flush anything other than toilet-tissue down the toilet. I have experience of using terry nappies instead of disposables as my younger brother was born when I was nine and they were used for him. Disposable nappies had just come in and my mother found them rather expensive but eventually gave in.


    Reference: http://www.bedandbreakfast.com/innkeepers/pdf%5Cwith_a_smile...
    Reference: http://money.guardian.co.uk/ethicalliving/story/0,13437,1014...
abborre
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: you used the exact sentence as mine except for one word -
10 mins

agree  Sonia Gomes
20 mins

neutral  Will Matter: somewhat imitative, indeed!
21 mins
  -> your answer was not posted at the time so no need for hostility

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only flush toilet tissues in bowl.
Please flush no foreign objects down the toilet bowl except for toilet tissue/paper


Explanation:
...being extremely specific.

I think the shortest alternative provided so far is fine though - people usually understand how a toilet is used - most people who can read such a message in English will also be familiar with the basic limitations of toilet bowls.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: agree all the way around, get the basic message across and common sense tells us the rest.
4 hrs