KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

giant of spirit and coryphaeus

English translation: Giant of Spirit and Coryphaeus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giant of spirit and coryphaeus
English translation:Giant of Spirit and Coryphaeus
Entered by: jerrie

08:46 Apr 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / citations
English term or phrase: giant of spirit and coryphaeus
for example -

1) He will be giant of spirit and coryphaeus.

2)

Best Regards,
Ivan Ivanov
Giant of Spirit and Coryphaeus

===

This is a translation of a known phrase from a popular Russian novel. Originaly this phrase was semi-praising and seni-funny. I wonder how this phrase is perceived by a native English speaker.

===

Thank you all in advance !
Alexander Onishko
Giant of Spirit and Coryphaeus
Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the Russian and therefore do not know how the humour/awkwardness works in the original.

As a native speaker, this 'tagline' doesn't strike me as being particularly humourous ;-(( - (in fact I had to look up Coryphaeus - the chief or leader, esp. the leader of a chorus).

So, if I received a letter from you with this 'tagline' underneath your name, it wouldn't really mean a huge amount to me at all ;-(((
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Giant of Spirit and Coryphaeus
jerrie
4giant of spirit and coryphaeusknipe
3in English we don't generally give ourselves titles when we sign letters...
chica nueva
3NFG (not for grading)
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giant of spirit and coryphaeus


Explanation:
I find the construction awkward. Coryphaeus is not in everyone's vocabulary. I would rewrite the sentence.

knipe
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NFG (not for grading)


Explanation:
Aleksandr, corypheus means choir-leader, and the original phrase tells us aboot the father of domestic democracy :-)))

why don't you explain the context in plain words, why these riddles?

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Giant of Spirit and Coryphaeus


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the Russian and therefore do not know how the humour/awkwardness works in the original.

As a native speaker, this 'tagline' doesn't strike me as being particularly humourous ;-(( - (in fact I had to look up Coryphaeus - the chief or leader, esp. the leader of a chorus).

So, if I received a letter from you with this 'tagline' underneath your name, it wouldn't really mean a huge amount to me at all ;-(((

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: A US native speaker, I'm reasonably well-versed in literature, mythic references, etc., and it meant nothing at all to me. I'd have looked it up too, but I'm at work :-(
10 hrs
  -> Thanks - sorry Alexander - probably not the responses you were hoping for ;-((

agree  mportal
2 days7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in English we don't generally give ourselves titles when we sign letters...


Explanation:
in English we don't generally give ourselves titles when we sign letters. Perhaps in the past(?) but not now. That is not to say you couldn't though...

It sounds like literature (as you say), and perhaps a particularly Russian letter-writing convention.(?)

'giant of spirit' is not clear => spiritual giant, giant in spirit
'coryphaeus' is not clear either => no-one knows knows this word

It seems such a self-given title (in letter-writing) would depend on a knowledge of context and relationships for its effect...



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English