KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

an LCD monitor

English translation: an LCD monitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"an LCD monitor" or "a LCD monitor"?
English translation:an LCD monitor
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

03:38 Jun 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: an LCD monitor
Which is correct, "an LCD monitor" or "a LCD monitor"?
Chikako
an
Explanation:
"An" LCD monitor, because the spelling of "LCD" starts with a vowel sound.

HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18anxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +7an LCD monitor
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
an lcd monitor
an


Explanation:
"An" LCD monitor, because the spelling of "LCD" starts with a vowel sound.

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowan :-)

agree  xxxBrandis: righto! means flüssig kristall anzeige Bildshirm in regular german
12 mins
  -> I believe you... ;-) Danke, Brandis

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky! :-)

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nik-On/Off

agree  Lesley Clayton
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lesley

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sven, how are you?

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Just in case a German translation is needed, may I recommend asking this question as EN-DE again :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  mportal
10 hrs
  -> Thanks mportal

agree  rangepost
13 hrs
  -> Thanks rangepost

agree  Amy Williams
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy, how are you?

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Jörgen

agree  xxxhoffy1
19 hrs
  -> Thanks hoffy1, welcome to ProZ

agree  Craft.Content
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Sanjay

agree  Ray Luo
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ray

agree  senin
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks senin

agree  mrrobkoc
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks, beeboy

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
6 days
  -> Thanks, Ramesh

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an lcd monitor
an LCD monitor


Explanation:
an LCD monitor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-26 03:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you pronounce \"L\" it starts with \"A\", like \"al\", so, an LCD is corrcet.


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxCipo
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amy Williams
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Dixon: Agree - vowel sounds take "an" even if the letter is not a vowel. Other examples: an NGO, an MBA, an F100 (Fokker 100 for the non-aeronautically inclined). The inverse is true also: a University (sounds like "yew-"), a one-way street (sounds "wun-")
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mrrobkoc
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you