KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

which is correct to say have you ever been to kiev or in kiev??????

English translation: Have you ever been to Kiev?


15:38 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sports
English term or phrase: which is correct to say have you ever been to kiev or in kiev??????
which is correct to say have you ever been to kiev or in kiev?????? and why
xxxga5
English translation:Have you ever been to Kiev?
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Have you ever been to Kiev?ntext
5 +6Just to confuse matters, both are possible...John Bowden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Have you ever been to Kiev?


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins

agree  Umutay Midinova
3 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 mins

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
6 mins

agree  mk_lab
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: We all know, English is not always this simple, black or white (I wish it was! :)
11 hrs

agree  Judith Platter
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Just to confuse matters, both are possible...


Explanation:
If you mean "have you ever visited Kiev", the correct version is "Have you ever been *to* Kiev" - this is the most common, "all-purpose" question.

However, if you wanted to specify some aspect of Kiev, or some experience which Kiev offers, you could say, for example, "Have you ever been *in* Kiev during the New Year celebrations" - i.e. the emphasis is on the experience *in * Kiev, not the journey* to Kiev.

Sometimes both versions would be natural in a conversation, e.g.:

"Have you ever been to Kiev?"

"Yes, I was in Kiev last summer"

In the sentence "HAve you ever been to Kiev", the verb "to be" is acting like a verb of motion (Have you ever flown/travelled to...)


John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: different questions
10 mins

agree  xxxsergey
26 mins

agree  Carmen Loren: a nice explanation
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: nice explanation
10 hrs
  -> Thanks everybody!