KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to go Spanish

English translation: needs to learn Spanish


21:03 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to go Spanish
this seems to be some idiom, but I have no idea what this means - could you help me with some explanation?

This is the name of a project: "the changing world of business needs to go Spanish"

TIA
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:needs to learn Spanish
Explanation:
Eva,

Rather than an idom, I'd say it refers to the increasing influence of Spanish markets, Spanish language expansion (especially in the US), etc....

It's like the old saying (supposedly Chinese) that,

You sell in the customer's language, but you buy in your own.

Cheers,
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 21:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, the context of the project itself or the broader context would / should clarify it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-02 21:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say \"learn Spanish\", I obviously mean it in both the literal and figurative sense.

The literal is obvious.
The figurative would be the adoption of / adaptation to / catering for Spanish/Latin markets, customers, etc................
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Actually, this probably does not come from an EMT speaker and, being a project name, is probably meant to "catch the eye" - anyway, I hope I managed to find a good solution for the issue in Hungarian many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10needs to learn Spanish
Andy Watkinson
4 +6Do it the Spanish wayAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +4adopt spanish ways
bigedsenior
5needs to learn to conduct business in Spanish (language, customs, culture, markets)
Deborah Workman
3 -1to be wildly enthusiastic about Spanish thingsPnina
3 -2cut overhead
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to go spanish
cut overhead


Explanation:
Spanish Property Taxes - Rates
... If you have decided to go "Spanish" and live in a typical inland village, your annual real estate tax could be less than 60 Euros. ...
www.spanishpropertyco.com/48.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I think you'll find the site actually refers to the typical individual moving /retiring to Spain, whereas the little context there is refers to "the changing world of business needs"
4 mins
  -> my suggestion is to "cut overhead" and not to move to Spain !!

disagree  Amy Williams: "going Spanish" in your ref. means going to live the lifestyle of a Spanish person in a small village; this doesn't work with the context here.
7 mins
  -> my suggestion is to "cut overhead" and not to move to Spain !!

disagree  Judith Kerman: I agree with awilliams. Wrong context.
8 hrs
  -> my suggestion is to "cut overhead" and not to move to Spain !!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to go spanish
to be wildly enthusiastic about Spanish things


Explanation:
One of the definition of the verb "go" Is to be in a specified state".
Reference: The Oxford Paperback Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-02 21:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can write simply: to be enthusiastic about Spanish culture.
Here is an example that I have found in an English website:
\"Toby is enthusiastic about Spanish music and culture in general.\"
www.threemonkeysonline.com/threemon_printable.php?id=79

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I admit there is very little context, so this is possible. But, without wanting to sound churlish, I fail to find any connection between "Toby" and the "changing world of business needs", though one may admittedly exist.
21 mins

disagree  Judith Kerman: I think the intent is more utilitarian and less emotional.
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to go spanish
needs to learn Spanish


Explanation:
Eva,

Rather than an idom, I'd say it refers to the increasing influence of Spanish markets, Spanish language expansion (especially in the US), etc....

It's like the old saying (supposedly Chinese) that,

You sell in the customer's language, but you buy in your own.

Cheers,
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 21:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, the context of the project itself or the broader context would / should clarify it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-02 21:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say \"learn Spanish\", I obviously mean it in both the literal and figurative sense.

The literal is obvious.
The figurative would be the adoption of / adaptation to / catering for Spanish/Latin markets, customers, etc................

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually, this probably does not come from an EMT speaker and, being a project name, is probably meant to "catch the eye" - anyway, I hope I managed to find a good solution for the issue in Hungarian many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
2 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Amy Williams: work in the Spanish language; reach a Spanish market, etc.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy

agree  seaMount
12 mins
  -> Thanks, seaMount

agree  Ltemes: you got it.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Ltemes

agree  Nesrin: cater for Spanish markets
38 mins
  -> I believe so, thanks Nesrin

agree  margarete: yes, reach out to Spanish speaking customers
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Ariane

agree  Penelope Ausejo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, pepis

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elena

disagree  KathyT: in this case, i think the 'figurative' sense comes across as a little obscure. personally, i prefer anna augustin's response.
1 hr
  -> I don't really see anything "obscure" in business expansion catering to emerging / developing / evolving markets, whatever the industry. I'm afraid it's the context which is obscure, despite the asker's best efforts

agree  Charlie Bavington: I believe that Spanish is the third world language in terms of number of speakers, so it makes sense to attempt to address them in their own tongue.
5 hrs
  -> I believe it's more figurative than literal. Thanks, Charlie

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth.

disagree  Judith Kerman: I agree with the explanation, but not the translation - this speaks to more than the language.
8 hrs
  -> Please see the note about the "figurative" sense which is part of "the explanation"

agree  xxxsarahl
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to go spanish
adopt spanish ways


Explanation:
When in Rome do as the Romans do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-12-02 22:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a second thought, \"become oriented toward the Spanish market\"

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Will all due respect, I fail to see how this can be applied to the "changing world of business needs". ADD: I don't really see where your "second thought" differs from my original one
4 mins
  -> span. ways of doing biz. It could also mean "being oriented toward the Spanish market.

agree  Javier Herrera
4 mins
  -> Tanks, xaudar

agree  humbird: I second for your second thought. I wonder which population is greater, English or Spanish, in today's world?
7 hrs
  -> English, if you include India, but I sometimes wonder if you can call it English there.

agree  Judith Kerman: Somewhere between the first thought and the second.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith

agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorgen (no umlaut on my keyboard)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to go spanish
Do it the Spanish way


Explanation:
Seems clear enough.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: without more context, i think this is the most natural paraphrasing of the above.
10 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
42 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz: my understanding, as well.
1 hr

neutral  Charlie Bavington: granted, it's a possibility, but unlike other nationalities reputed to embody certain positive business attributes (Germans, Swiss); I'm not aware that the "Spanish way" is seen in same light - indeed, in the UK, "Spanish practices" are a bad thing...
4 hrs

agree  Kurt Porter: Seems to fit the context the best.
6 hrs

neutral  humbird: I am commenting in responce to Charlie's comment. Old (historical) animosity is still very much alive.
6 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: While Charlie and Susan have a point, I think the recommendation to "Go Spanish" is directed against that negative attitude.
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go spanish
needs to learn to conduct business in Spanish (language, customs, culture, markets)


Explanation:
See examples of businesses "going Spanish" at:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=business "goes Spanish"

and

Going Spanish || kuro5hin.org
... Going Spanish | 0 comments (0 topical, 0 editorial, 0 hidden). ... [XML]. All trademarks
and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective companies. ...
www.kuro5hin.org/story/2004/5/3/13133/34068 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8