KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

be sympathetic

English translation: respect and not harm the conversion (as an end result)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be sympathetic
English translation:respect and not harm the conversion (as an end result)
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

14:39 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: be sympathetic
This 12th century building is probably one of the oldest on the site and has been restored and adapted to provide a
building of historic interest whilst meeting the modern day demands of a high profile management college. The
Grade 1 listed building was not only subject to stringent local planning laws but also the close scrutiny of the English Heritage.
The XXX [air conditioning] system not only had to cool and heat but had to be sympathetic to the 12th century barn conversion.
The end result has been outstanding and the building is now considered as the flagship of the college.

....can you confirm that it means be tolerant to/not interfere with/allow the conversion...
Elena Ghetti
Italy
respect and not harm the conversion (as an end result)
Explanation:
The phrase means it had to respect the end result of the conversion, and not the process. In other words, the air conditioning system should not have looked out of place or strange in such a building as a 12th century barn. The conversion here implies a change of use, so it is not a barn anymore, but an office, for example. Additionally, the air conditioning system should respect the fabric of the building, the materials used to construct it, considering the age of the building. Air conditioning does have a drying effect on the internal environment.

In summary, the idea is that the system should respect the building and not harm it in any way.

I hope it helps,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
many thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6be compatible (with)ntext
4 +5be appropriate to
Armorel Young
5 +4respect and not harm the conversion (as an end result)
Neil Phillipson
5caber al estilo/a la atmósfera
Judith Kerman
4interdependentgiogi
2had to fit the needs/demands of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caber al estilo/a la atmósfera


Explanation:
This is figurative language, suggesting fitting in or having the same feeling or style.

Judith Kerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I agree in principle, but how can an air conditioning system have the same feeling or style as a 12th-century building?
7 mins
  -> Good question - not be visible, perhaps? This is a barn...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdependent


Explanation:
yes, not discordant

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
be compatible (with)


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or more specifically in this case 'not detract from'
6 mins

agree  Judith Kerman: I defer to a better solution.
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: which is a very big request :-)
1 hr

agree  vankovak
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: and I think the only way to be compatible is to camouflage or hide it
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
respect and not harm the conversion (as an end result)


Explanation:
The phrase means it had to respect the end result of the conversion, and not the process. In other words, the air conditioning system should not have looked out of place or strange in such a building as a 12th century barn. The conversion here implies a change of use, so it is not a barn anymore, but an office, for example. Additionally, the air conditioning system should respect the fabric of the building, the materials used to construct it, considering the age of the building. Air conditioning does have a drying effect on the internal environment.

In summary, the idea is that the system should respect the building and not harm it in any way.

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sorry, I didn't see your answer when making my other comments
1 min
  -> thanks Kenneth

agree  Judith Kerman: Correct, although Kenneth's is more elegant
4 mins
  -> thanks Judith

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> thanks Asghar

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joergen.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be appropriate to


Explanation:
fit in with

This is primarily a refence to the visual appearance - I wouldn't use compatible because that sounds as though we are talking of things that are compatible in technical terms, and that is not the case.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: in keeping with
15 mins

agree  Richard Benham
57 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: very appropriate answer!
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
had to fit the needs/demands of


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37