KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

club

English translation: thick and heavy stick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:club
English translation:thick and heavy stick
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:17 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: club
"club" as in what a caveman like Fred Flintstonewould carry and hit dinosaurs with.
Arthur
a thick and heavy stick
Explanation:
Usually thicker at the top.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a thick and heavy stick
Kim Metzger
5 +5imagine a rough-hewn baseball bat
NancyLynn
5 +1clubntext
4CLUBlidia ausbrook


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a thick and heavy stick


Explanation:
Usually thicker at the top.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: you`re the fastest in the West, Kim!
0 min

agree  jccantrell: cudgel, shillelagh (if you are Irish), bat, branch off a tree, 2x4, etc.
7 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: prehistoric baseball bat//oops, see Nancy already said that, naja
14 mins

agree  humbird: Right! Remember also that "club" is a verb. So Fred Flintstonewould would kill the large reptile with it then he clubbed it to death.
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imagine a rough-hewn baseball bat


Explanation:
thick and heavy... to club prey.



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: funny!
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
16 mins

agree  mportal
32 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
club


Explanation:
a heavy usually tapering staff especially of wood wielded as a weapon

(or did you want a translation? if so, into what language?)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=clu...
    Reference: http://nawtythings.com/halloween/flintstone/F21.jpg
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: "nawty things.com"? Yikes! :0
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CLUB


Explanation:
Pictures below - so you would know how to call it in your language

Baseball For Sale
Free Shipping on orders over $99
now through December 12th!
www.Eastbay.com

lidia ausbrook
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish