KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

minim

English translation: minimal


13:35 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: minim
I am doubtful if 'minim' is a proper word to be used here, do you think so too? if not, can you give alternatives?

The Indonesian government and people’s concerns about the neccesities and importance of forest and sanctuary for wildlife are still minim.
xxxTrias
English translation:minimal
Explanation:
Concern tends to be "minimal" rather than "minute" or "minimum".
I would slightly rephrase your sentence too: "There is still minimal concern among the Indonesian government and the general public about the necessity and importance of forests and sanctuaries for wildlife".

Google "minimal concern" (in inverted commas) and you'll get 11,000 hits.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8minimal
James Calder
4 +5minimalxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1minim or minute
swisstell
5 +1minimum
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum


Explanation:
this is what is meant

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: If the sentence is rephrased.
5 mins

neutral  xxxNick Somers: but not the right word because an adjective is needed and not a noun
29 mins

neutral  conejo: I agree with Nick Somers' comment: an adjective is needed here.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minim or minute


Explanation:
minim is perfectly acceptable here.
The word stems from latin "minimum" = the least
The word is also a superlative of minor

the definition might be "anything very small, very minute"
and in that sense, if you do not like minim, I have suggested minute as an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Hyperdictionary/Thesaurus

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: "Extremely small; of the smallest size; fundamental, elemental." (OED) // I have used the word in music and in palaeography regularly but not in this context. A clear definition should always be welcome, I would have thought.
2 mins
  -> thank you.

neutral  xxxNick Somers: but not very useful if the reader (not the answerer!) has to look it up in the dictionary to find out what it means
25 mins
  -> it is not a question of looking it up. It is desirable within Proz to provide references to support one's suggestion.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minimal


Explanation:
is the "normal" word in such cases

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers
10 mins

agree  James Calder: Sorry CMJ, I was writing my answer while you posted yours.
11 mins
  -> no problem!

agree  Misiaczek
22 mins

agree  paolamonaco
52 mins

agree  Rania KH
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
minimal


Explanation:
Concern tends to be "minimal" rather than "minute" or "minimum".
I would slightly rephrase your sentence too: "There is still minimal concern among the Indonesian government and the general public about the necessity and importance of forests and sanctuaries for wildlife".

Google "minimal concern" (in inverted commas) and you'll get 11,000 hits.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Girard: best usage
5 mins
  -> Thanks JA

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: snap
15 mins
  -> Thanks CMJ

agree  David Knowles
16 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Kim Metzger
41 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  paolamonaco: agree with reformulation
47 mins
  -> Thanks Paola

agree  conejo: I agree with the term and the rephrasing of the sentence as well, the original sentence sounds a bit awkward.
1 hr

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  mportal
4 hrs