KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

syndicatedly

English translation: A one-on-one syndicated radio talk show whose transcripts are also published in some local...


14:50 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: syndicatedly
Okay, this is the last one for tonight..does the word syndicatedly exist or no?I've tried to google it,i found a few, but there is nothing in dictionary. If it doesnt exist, how do you paraphrase my translation below for the word syndicatedly?

One on one radio talk show which is broadcasted syndicatedly and whose transcripts also placed in some local newspapers.
xxxTrias
English translation:A one-on-one syndicated radio talk show whose transcripts are also published in some local...
Explanation:
A one-on-one syndicated radio talk show whose transcripts are also published in some local newspapers.

As the others have said, "syndicatedly" sounds odd.

one-on-one: Add hyphens because this is being used as an adjective.

published: Sounds better than "placed." The words "written up" were suggested in another answer, but that sounds like someone wrote an article about the show in the newspaper, rather than the actual transcripts of the show being put verbatim in the newspaper. I think "published" sounds better.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a syndicated broadcast
Charlesp
3 +2syndicatedxxxNick Somers
4A one-on-one syndicated radio talk show whose transcripts are also published in some local...
conejo
4'0ne to one syndicated talk show which is also written up in some local newspapers'.
George Thomson
4via syndication
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syndicated


Explanation:
I'd say syndicated one to one radio talk show

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-14 14:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... whose transcripts are also published in ...

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min

agree  James Calder
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via syndication


Explanation:
Guardian News Service is the B2B syndication arm of Guardian Newspapers Ltd (GNL). It is responsible for the commercial licensing of GNL content to business customers looking to republish in full on print and digital media. Drawn from our award-winning newspapers, the Guardian and The Observer, and our website, Guardian Unlimited, content offered includes:


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/syndication/
Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a syndicated broadcast


Explanation:
a syndicated broadcast.

The other answers are correct too. But "syndicatedly" is not.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
10 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: the most elegant of the suggestions so far, which would all work
20 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Misiaczek
1 hr

neutral  xxxNick Somers: So how does the sentence as a whole go?
3 hrs
  -> show which is a syndicated broadcast and whose transcripts are also placed ...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'0ne to one syndicated talk show which is also written up in some local newspapers'.


Explanation:
Simplicity

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A one-on-one syndicated radio talk show whose transcripts are also published in some local...


Explanation:
A one-on-one syndicated radio talk show whose transcripts are also published in some local newspapers.

As the others have said, "syndicatedly" sounds odd.

one-on-one: Add hyphens because this is being used as an adjective.

published: Sounds better than "placed." The words "written up" were suggested in another answer, but that sounds like someone wrote an article about the show in the newspaper, rather than the actual transcripts of the show being put verbatim in the newspaper. I think "published" sounds better.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks