KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Last nite i bumped into my parents

English translation: Last night, I met my parents by chance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last night I bumped into my parents
English translation:Last night, I met my parents by chance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:12 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Last nite i bumped into my parents
Is there any grammartically incorrect?
baby
Last night, I met my parents by chance
Explanation:
PHRASAL VERBS: bump into To meet by chance: I often bump into him at the supermarket.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/80/B0548000.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Doesn't bump should be in the past tense (bumped?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1last night I bumped into my parentspaolamonaco
4 +2last night I "ran into" my parents by accidentRHELLER
4 +1Last night, I met my parents by chance
Kim Metzger
4I bumped into my parents last night.
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last nite i bumped into my parents
I bumped into my parents last night.


Explanation:
That's it

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last nite i bumped into my parents
last night I "ran into" my parents by accident


Explanation:
not an arranged meeting

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you ran them over and it was no accident?
2 mins
  -> ran into NOT ran over

agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert: I agree with the choices of Paola Monaco and Mongol, those are likely the same
25 mins
  -> thanks Alvaro!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last nite i bumped into my parents
Last night, I met my parents by chance


Explanation:
PHRASAL VERBS: bump into To meet by chance: I often bump into him at the supermarket.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/80/B0548000.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Doesn't bump should be in the past tense (bumped?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last nite i bumped into my parents
last night I bumped into my parents


Explanation:
night
I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-15 02:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nite is a mistake: night is the correct spelling
the pronoun I is always written in capital letters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 02:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford dictionary: bump into= colloq. meet by chance.

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Refugio: it does sound like the abbreviated writing of instant messanging, though, which would account for the "nite" and lower-case i (deliberate shortening rather than mistake)
1 hr

disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: "Last night" should be at the end of the sentence.
1 hr
  -> I'm sorry, but accordingt to grammar rules: time expressions are usually placed at the beginning OR at the end of the sentence. Pls, read the other answers of native English speaker.