KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quotation

English translation: citation/cited


12:53 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: quotation
I am not sure I can use quotation in this context.

An author writes a scientific paper and this paper is published in a science magazine.
After that, another person makes a reference to the author's paper in his own paper.
My client now wants to include a section in his pages where he mentions papers of other scientists where his own works were quoted (used as references). I am not sure I succeeded in explaining this, but I hope somebody understands what I mean.

My question: can I use "quotations" for this section of the presentation (somehow it doesn't seem very relevant to me, as it might be misinterpreted).
Any input welcome. Thanks.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:citation/cited
Explanation:
In this context I would use the words "citation" and "cited".
Scientific relevance of the articles published by scientists is measured by the "citation index", ie the number of articles (published only in peer-reviewed journals) that cite your works. (Naturally, if an article cites 2 of your articles, that counts 2).

See eg
http://www.slac.stanford.edu/spires/find/hep/www?rawcmd=find...

"cited 15 times" etc.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
great, thanks, exactly what I was looking for and I assume Attila speaks from experience ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4citation/cited
Attila Piróth
3 +3(list of) references
vixen
5quotations
Clauwolf
4referencing
Isabel Hohneck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quotations


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 13:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Heritage,
Quotation =
3. An explicit reference or allusion in an artistic work to a passage or element from another, usually well-known work: “Direct quotations from other paintings are fairly sparse” (Robert Hughes)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencing


Explanation:
I'd prefer:
papers of others referencing his material.
or using his material as a reference.

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(list of) references


Explanation:
Usually, references are mentioned in a bibliography. However, this usually refers to work that has been quoted by the author.

In your case, it's a list of references of work by others who are quoting the current author. I would therefore use the heading "References" or "List of references" instead.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Thomson: 'used as references' writes the asker, so why not references...
19 mins

agree  Craft.Content
32 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
citation/cited


Explanation:
In this context I would use the words "citation" and "cited".
Scientific relevance of the articles published by scientists is measured by the "citation index", ie the number of articles (published only in peer-reviewed journals) that cite your works. (Naturally, if an article cites 2 of your articles, that counts 2).

See eg
http://www.slac.stanford.edu/spires/find/hep/www?rawcmd=find...

"cited 15 times" etc.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great, thanks, exactly what I was looking for and I assume Attila speaks from experience ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: This is the correct term in the asker's stated context.
20 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
55 mins

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely right! In scientific papers it is always cited/citation.
1 day23 hrs