KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sufferer

English translation: victim


16:23 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sufferer
Could you find synonym of the word 'sufferer'
Something like people who suffer by tsunami.
adda
English translation:victim
Explanation:
of a catastrophe
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15victimxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3those who suffered/who have sufferedRHELLER
4hit by tsunami
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
victim


Explanation:
of a catastrophe

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
0 min

agree  Elena Petelos
6 mins

agree  jccantrell
6 mins

agree  Rania KH
13 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
21 mins

agree  JCEC
24 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
35 mins

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
49 mins

agree  RHELLER
51 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  paolamonaco: in case they are dead
7 hrs

agree  humbird
10 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those who suffered/who have suffered


Explanation:
very common usage

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable. Depends on the context and what asker wishes to express.
6 hrs
  -> sometimes victim implies that they are dead

agree  paolamonaco: If still alive
6 hrs
  -> thanks Paola!

agree  humbird: Good point! The dead don't suffer any more.
9 hrs
  -> thanks humbird!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hit by tsunami


Explanation:
Hope it helps you. Good luck, adda!
suffer
Did you mean: sufferer (Translations)
Dictionarysuf·fer (sŭf'ər)

v., -fered, -fer·ing, -fers.

v.intr.
To feel pain or distress; sustain loss, injury, harm, or punishment.
To tolerate or endure evil, injury, pain, or death. See synonyms at bear1.
To appear at a disadvantage: “He suffers by comparison with his greater contemporary” (Albert C. Baugh).
v.tr.
To undergo or sustain (something painful, injurious, or unpleasant): “Ordinary men have always had to suffer the history their leaders were making” (Herbert J. Muller).
To experience; undergo: suffer a change in staff.
To endure or bear; stand: would not suffer fools.
To permit; allow: “They were not suffered to aspire to so exalted a position as that of streetcar conductor” (Edmund S. Morgan).
[Middle English suffren, from Old French sufrir, from Vulgar Latin *sufferīre, from Latin sufferre : sub-, sub- + ferre, to carry.]

suf'fer·er n.
suf'fer·ing·ly adv.
USAGE NOTE In general usage the preferred preposition after suffer is from, rather than with, in constructions such as He suffered from hypertension. Ninety-four percent of the Usage Panel found suffered with unacceptable in the preceding example. In medical usage suffer with is sometimes employed with reference to the pain or discomfort caused by a condition, while suffer from is used more broadly in reference to a condition, such as anemia, that is detrimental but not necessarily painful.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Directory > General Reference > Dictionary > suffer
Thesaurussuffer

verb

To feel, show, or express grief: grieve, lament, mourn, sorrow. See happy/unhappy.
To participate in or partake of personally: experience, feel, go through, have, know, meet1 (with), see, taste (of), undergo. Archaic prove. Idioms: run up against. See participate/abstain.
To put up with: abide, accept, bear, brook2, endure, go, stand (for), stomach, support, sustain, swallow, take, tolerate, withstand. Informal lump2. Idioms: take it, take it lying down. See accept/reject.
To neither forbid nor prevent: allow, have, let, permit, tolerate. See allow/prevent.
Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition by the Editors of the American Heritage® Dictionary Copyright © 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Directory > General Reference > Thesaurus > suffer
WordNetNote: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.
The verb suffer has 11 meanings:

Meaning #1: undergo or be subjected to
Synonym: endure
Antonym: enjoy (meaning #4)
Meaning #2: undergo (as of injuries and illnesses)
Synonyms: sustain, have, get
Meaning #3: endure (emotional pain)
Meaning #4: put up with something or somebody unpleasant
Synonyms: endure, stomach, bear, stand, tolerate, support, brook, abide, put up
Meaning #5: get worse
Meaning #6: feel pain or be in pain
Synonym: hurt
Antonym: be well (meaning #1)
Meaning #7: feel physical pain
Synonyms: hurt, ache
Meaning #8: undergo or suffer
Synonym: meet
Meaning #9: feel unwell or uncomfortable
Meaning #10: be given to
Meaning #11: be set at a disadvantage
Synonym: lose
WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

Directory > Language > WordNet > suffer
TranslationsTranslations for: Suffer
Nederlands (Dutch)
lijden, verdragen, boeten, verduren

Français (French)
supporter, souffrir, expier


Deutsch (German)
v. - erleiden, lassen, leiden

Ελληνική (Greek)
v. υποφέρω, υπομένω, ανέχομαι, υφίσταμαι (ζημιά κ.λπ.), δεινοπαθώ, κακοπαθαίνω, πάσχω, επιτρέπω απρόθυμα ή κατά παρέκκλιση

Italiano (Italian)
sopportare, tollerare, soffrire, scontare

Português (Portuguese)
v. - sofrer

Ðóññêèé (Russian)
ñòðàäàòü, ïðåòåðïåâàòü, èñïûòûâàòü, áûòü íàêàçàííûì, òåðïåòü, ïîäâåðãàòüñÿ, ïîçâîëÿòü

Español (Spanish)
v. intr. - sufrir, padecer, experimentar, pasar
v. tr. - aguantar, soportar, permitir, sufrir, conllevar, resistir, tolerar
Svenska (Swedish)
v. - lida, utstå, få tåla, uthärda, drabbas av, undergå, genomgå, tåla, finna sig i
中国话 (Simplified Chinese)
v. intr. - 受痛苦, 受损害
v. tr. - 遭受, 忍受, 经历
中國話 (Traditional Chinese)
v. intr. - 受痛苦, 受損害
v. tr. - 遭受, 忍受, 經歷
日本語 (Japanese)
v. - 苦しむ, 悩む, 患う, 受ける, 経験する, 我慢する
العربيه (Arabic)
‏(فعل) يعاني , يتحمل‏

עברית‬ (Hebrew)
v. intr. - ‮סבל, התענה, נפגע, ניזוק‬
v. tr. - ‮סבל, התענה, הרשה, הניח‬
If you are unable to view some languages clearly, click here.

Copyright © 2005, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.

Directory > Language > Translations > suffer

Best of the Web
Some good "suffer" pages on the web:
Sign Language
commtechlab.msu.edu

17,300 for "hit by tsunami". (google)
481 for "Impacted by tsunami".
571 for "haunted by tsunami".




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/sufferer&r=67
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22hit+by+ts...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4