KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

self-select

English translation: self-select


12:46 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: self-select
Does self-select here mean that one is joining the task force without being asked?

Voluntarily self-select into task forces
xxxTrias
English translation:self-select
Explanation:
It basically means that it is your decision into which division/group you will be.
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7self-select
Johan Venter
4one makes one's own choice
Сергей Лузан
4Sort yourselves outDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
self-select


Explanation:
It basically means that it is your decision into which division/group you will be.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Arcoiris
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: the opposite of the asker's suggestion
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sogifted
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  conejo
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
3 days4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sort yourselves out


Explanation:
on a voluntary basis into groups. This looks like a workshop or seminar; this is the kind of thing participants would be expected to do for themselves.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: hopefully, it will work out :-)
2 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Strictly British phrase - Americans don't sort themselves out.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim; it's something I had long suspected...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one makes one's own choice


Explanation:
on a voluntary basis which task force group(s) to join. Hope it helps. Good luck, Trias!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4