KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to address opportunities

English translation: explore


13:04 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to address opportunities
Does "to address opportunities" means to provide opportunities?

Context"
The issue is the fastest way to tackle problems, addresss opportunities, and define new directions.
xxxTrias
English translation:explore
Explanation:
Dontcha just love this word? Every translator should have one for use when they don't know what to put.

In this case I think it's the stage before making use of, namely investigating, taking a look at.
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
i love it! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deal with
Kim Metzger
3 +4explorexxxNick Somers
5to define opportunitiesMehmet Şahin
5To review, to research, to study
P. PARTEN
4 +1take, accept, make use of opportunities
EdithK
4turn to opportunities
Сергей Лузан
4 -1speaking about opportunities >>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take, accept, make use of opportunities


Explanation:
is the meaning

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
0 min
  -> Thanks Johan

neutral  Craig Meulen: It doesn't really MEAN this - "accepting" the opportunity could be a RESULT of addressing the opportunity - you take a look at it, say yes or no, if yes then you "take it". That's how I would use "address" - "take a look at" - see below
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deal with


Explanation:
In this case "to address" means to deal with or to direct one's attention to something. To address opportunities is to direct one's attention to the opportunities available.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

neutral  xxxNick Somers: direct attention, yes. Deal with no, it's no better than address.//Turn attention to is an explanation, deal with is just as unhelpful as address.
11 mins
  -> We're not talking about a translation here, but an explanation.

agree  Rania KH
1 hr

agree  conejo
2 hrs

agree  Quicksilver
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explore


Explanation:
Dontcha just love this word? Every translator should have one for use when they don't know what to put.

In this case I think it's the stage before making use of, namely investigating, taking a look at.

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i love it! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Yeah, the word is great - and much better than "deal with".
42 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: good choice!
2 hrs

agree  Sogifted
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speaking about opportunities >>>


Explanation:
debate, converse (conversation) directly about them...
in your case....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: is to explore, look at, deal with, consider.......none of which necessitate the use of speech
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To review, to research, to study


Explanation:
To address means to review, to research further, to study something (in this case opportunities).

Best luck!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to define opportunities


Explanation:
to define opportunities

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn to opportunities


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Trias!
Prospex Research
... Our market share analysis for the major vendors is presented first. Next
we turn to opportunities and threats for vendors. Then ...
www.prospex.co.uk/ index.php?option=news&task=viewarticle&sid=17

sappony
... Let my words help you smile when you need it most. All wounds heal from time. And all misfortunes will someday turn to opportunities. Holding tears. Just remember ...
www.greenville.k12.sc.us/whhs/students/hold.htm

Business Focus : Speeches
... Both of these sectors have received a lot of attention from investors, and I will talk about the state of these industries when I turn to opportunities. ...
www.boi.go.th/english/how/speeches_detail.asp?id=52

British Empire: Science and Technology: Transport: Ships
... option an unpalatble one. Her third choice was to turn to the opportunities offered by the rest of the world. And it is because ...
www.britishempire.co.uk/science/transport/ships.htm

Testimony Presented to the Congressional-Executive Committee on ...
... At the same time, I do not wish to overstate what we can accomplish. Now
let me turn to the opportunities we see for future work. ...
www.cecc.gov/pages/roundtables/031802/hankin.php


73 for "turn to the opportunities".
55 for "turn to opportunities".
3 for "turn towards opportunities".

Idioms
turn to

Begin work, apply oneself to, as in Next he turned to cutting wood for the fire. This usage was first recorded in 1667.
Refer to, consult, as in She turned to the help-wanted ads. This usage was first recorded in 1631.
Appeal to, apply to for help, as in At a time like this one turns to one's closest friends, or We'll have to turn to the French consulate for more information. This usage was first recorded in 1821. Also see turn to good account.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer. Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

The verb turn to has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: speak to
Synonym: address


Meaning #2: direct one's interest or attention towards; go into

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

http://www.answers.com/turn to&r=67



    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google+S...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/turn+to&r=67
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4