KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ready-to-be-built-condition

English translation: ready-to-build stage


09:30 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ready-to-be-built-condition
is that phrase correct?

In order to make investors enthusiastic about entering into the tender process, Hatta affirmed that all the projects were in ready-to-be-built-condition
xxxTrias
English translation:ready-to-build stage
Explanation:
all projects had reached/were at a ready-to-build stage.

I think stage is a more appropriate word than condition (which refers very literally to the physical condition of something - it's difficult to apply it to a more abstract concept such as "project") (and you just need to watch how many hyphens you use :-)

And tribal lawyers questioned the financing tool itself, saying the project must be in a ready-to-build stage before the bond sale, with the Navajo Nation not ...
www.gallupindependent.com/ 2003/06-12-03tribesettonix.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ready-to-build stage
Armorel Young
5ready-to-launch stageCraft.Content
4build-to-suitMaria Chmelarova
4all the projects were ready to be built
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the projects were ready to be built


Explanation:
Emerald
... Visit the site to tour "Virtual Building VIII", a project ready to be built.
Scott System, Inc. Scott System, Inc. of Aurora, Colorado manufactures the ...
www.emeraldconstruction.com/links.htm - 13k - Âýáèéí Cache - Èæèë õóóäàñíóóä

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 09:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to encourage investors to enter the tender, Hatta affirmed that all the projects were ready to be built

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ready-to-build stage


Explanation:
all projects had reached/were at a ready-to-build stage.

I think stage is a more appropriate word than condition (which refers very literally to the physical condition of something - it's difficult to apply it to a more abstract concept such as "project") (and you just need to watch how many hyphens you use :-)

And tribal lawyers questioned the financing tool itself, saying the project must be in a ready-to-build stage before the bond sale, with the Navajo Nation not ...
www.gallupindependent.com/ 2003/06-12-03tribesettonix.html

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min

agree  Rania KH
5 hrs

agree  conejo
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 days7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready-to-launch stage


Explanation:
Hatta must be talking of a start-up company, whose projects are in a "take-off stage" or "ready-to-launch stage". To a potential investor, this implies a reduced gestation period before the returns start coming in.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build-to-suit


Explanation:
...that is very often expression on bilboards, everybody know, they are ready for ...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak