KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

product - effect - compensation

English translation: some suggestions...


17:01 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: product - effect - compensation
These words are written in Metal Shark (metal detector) information
Chivi
English translation:some suggestions...
Explanation:
product is what is being sold

effect can be a verb or a noun...

compensation is a payment or other consideration
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, I understand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensation for product effect >>>juvera
4some suggestions...
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some suggestions...


Explanation:
product is what is being sold

effect can be a verb or a noun...

compensation is a payment or other consideration


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, I understand

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation for product effect >>>


Explanation:
Sorry, I can't do it is Spanish, but this may help.
Product effect: virtually all products (materials) will create some type of signal in the metal detector as they pass through the electrical field. Factors like moisture content, fat content, acidity, temperature, salinity, mass. Smaller product effect signals allow for better metal detector sensitivity. The ability of a metal detector to compensate for product effect can increase sensitivity to metal.
Here is a brilliant website to tell you all about it:


    Reference: http://www.adsdetection.com/GeneralInfo.asp
juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16