KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

even more weird

English translation: Odder still...


02:52 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: even more weird
please paraphrase that phrase (or is it acceptable)?

Even more weird, said Azam, saying that deputies, board of directors and commissioners of PT Semen Gresik have agreed to make an appraisal of PT Semen Tonasa and PT Semen Padang so that the appraisal of Tuban plants will not arouse suspicion.
xxxmockingbird
English translation:Odder still...
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Odder still...xxxCMJ_Trans
4even to his great(er) surprise ; even fancier
Сергей Лузан
4even more eerie is, said Azam...Maria Chmelarova
2 +1stranger, peculiar, unexpected, unanticipated,Gabo Pena
3even worse?
Tsogt Gombosuren
3even stranger
Aimee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even stranger


Explanation:
maybe that would be more apropriate?

Aimee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even worse?


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-18 04:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really like to use \"weird\", you can use \"even weirder\".
Weirder is correct.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stranger, peculiar, unexpected, unanticipated,


Explanation:
out of the ordinary

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even more eerie is, said Azam...


Explanation:
"is" ... for connecting to previous paragraph ...
eerie - notably strange and mysterious (weird)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odder still...


Explanation:
is what I would say

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even to his great(er) surprise ; even fancier


Explanation:
some links to show you a contextual usage. Hope they help you a little. Good luck, mockingbird!

The View from a Glass House
... people. Instead, she'd hardly left his side, on occasion dragging him up to dance, even, to his great surprise, during the slow songs. ...
helsinkibaby.ahkay.net/csimiami/glasshouse.htm

For Sale: Just Imagine (1930) Early Sci-Fi, VHS, Rare!
... He even, to his great surprise, takes a trip to Mars & is captured by the savages there. What other wonderful surprises await him in the year 1980? ...
www.iofferstores.com/i/ Just-Imagine-1930-Early-Sci-Fi-VHS-Rare-2477919

The Young Writer's Club - Member's Stories No:8925
... Before he could utter a word, Merric felt a rush of air, and a deadly sharp blade
at his throat, and to his greater surprise, a soft whispering female voice ...
www.cs.bilkent.edu.tr/ ~david/derya/storys7/story8925.htm

The Sun | 0308 | February 19, 2003
... To his greater surprise, language is not even a big problem. Almost every local
bank has Mandarin-speaking tellers and Chinese ATM systems. ...
www.svcn.com/archives/sunnyvalesun/ 20030219/sv-cover.shtml


The Great March: 34. The Fourth Horse
... Rashi, Rashi. This is Godfrey of Bouillon calling you. Do you hear me?" To his great astonishment, Godfrey heard a voice answer: "Here I am. ...
www.sacred-texts.com/jud/tgm/tgm37.htm

Telegraph | Arts | 'Thou shalt not bury alive thy lepers'
... To his surprise, the hospital seemed to be run by nuns; to his greater astonishment, when he sat down for the initial record-taking, he was asked, "Have you ...
arts.telegraph.co.uk/arts/main.jhtml?xml=/ arts/2005/02/06/bogou06.xml

Barilla - The choice of Italy
... back to North central Italy traditions. Barilla reinterpreted this shape
making it even fancier. Moreover, the highest quality and ...
int.primopiatto.barilla.com/ilmondodellapasta/ lapastabarilla/lapastasemola/htm/prod_91.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 11:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"even to his great(er) astonishment\" as well.


    Reference: http://helsinkibaby.ahkay.net/csimiami/glasshouse.htm
    Reference: http://www.sacred-texts.com/jud/tgm/tgm37.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4