KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

projected target

English translation: projected target is usually said about a figure or an amount of smth.


07:48 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: projected target
can we say 'projected target' for target that we want to achieve?
xxxmockingbird
English translation:projected target is usually said about a figure or an amount of smth.
Explanation:
If that's what fits your context, go with it!

If not, how about "projected goal", or just "goal"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-18 08:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I don\'t see a problem with saying \"projected target\". Please see some examples confirming this kind of usage below.

Google gives this (0..5000000 means any number from 0 to 5000000):
Results 1 - 20 of about 522 for \"projected target of 0..5000000\".

The projected target of 2,000 complaints was based upon the premise that TSBP would be registering/disciplining pharmacy technicians in FY2002. ...
http://www.tsbp.state.tx.us/files_pdf/PerformanceFY02Qtr4.PD...

If the current projected target of £1,600 is achieved this will
be the lowest and best ever reported by the council. ...
http://www.mkweb.co.uk/best-value/documents/Cabinet_Report_o...

Projected target income and actual income were discussed and Members noted that although the projected target of 70% was extremely ambitious, it was hoped ...
http://www.ballymena.gov.uk/downloads/391.pdf

Et cetera, et cetera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-18 08:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company also anticipated easily meeting its projected target of 3% to 5% annual sales growth. ...
http://moneycentral.msn.com/content/P58077.asp

These figures represent 600% of the projected target of 50 inquiries per month and 1255% of the pre-grant inquiry rate of 22.5 calls per month to The LEAD ...
http://www.lead.org.au/lanv4n1/lanv4n1-3.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not for gradingRHELLER
3 +2projected target is usually said about a figure or an amount of smth.
Mikhail Kropotov
5see explanation
bigedsenior
4Yes, you are right. Nave a look below
Сергей Лузан
4"proposed target" or just "target"xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"proposed target" or just "target"


Explanation:
depending on your context

What does the rest of the sentence say?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It is a target based on past performances and assumptions made on future events, in other words a forecast projected into the future.


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projected target is usually said about a figure or an amount of smth.


Explanation:
If that's what fits your context, go with it!

If not, how about "projected goal", or just "goal"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-18 08:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I don\'t see a problem with saying \"projected target\". Please see some examples confirming this kind of usage below.

Google gives this (0..5000000 means any number from 0 to 5000000):
Results 1 - 20 of about 522 for \"projected target of 0..5000000\".

The projected target of 2,000 complaints was based upon the premise that TSBP would be registering/disciplining pharmacy technicians in FY2002. ...
http://www.tsbp.state.tx.us/files_pdf/PerformanceFY02Qtr4.PD...

If the current projected target of £1,600 is achieved this will
be the lowest and best ever reported by the council. ...
http://www.mkweb.co.uk/best-value/documents/Cabinet_Report_o...

Projected target income and actual income were discussed and Members noted that although the projected target of 70% was extremely ambitious, it was hoped ...
http://www.ballymena.gov.uk/downloads/391.pdf

Et cetera, et cetera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-18 08:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company also anticipated easily meeting its projected target of 3% to 5% annual sales growth. ...
http://moneycentral.msn.com/content/P58077.asp

These figures represent 600% of the projected target of 50 inquiries per month and 1255% of the pre-grant inquiry rate of 22.5 calls per month to The LEAD ...
http://www.lead.org.au/lanv4n1/lanv4n1-3.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, the important thing here is the difference between "target" and "projected target"; the latter implies that it is based on hard figures-not just a dream
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita. I suppose then that big ed senior's answer provides a good clue as well.

agree  Johan Venter
1 day48 mins
  -> Thank you Johan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, you are right. Nave a look below


Explanation:
Hope it helps you. Good luck, mockingbird!

Latest Releases
... The projected target is expected to be achieved. ... CCI, while committed to achieve
the target set under the MoU system year after year is focussing its attention ...
pib.nic.in/archieve/lreleng/lyr98/l0498/PIBR230498.html

[DOC] 1st Draft 12/10/04
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... To achieve this, the Council will avail of the statutory powers ... required during this
programme 2005 – 2008, however, this projected target is not realistic in ...
www.louthcoco.ie/louthcoco/downloads/ housing/Traveller%20Accommodation%202005-2008%5B1%5D.doc


    www.louthcoco.ie/louthcoco/downloads/ housing/Traveller%20Accommodation%202005-2008%5B1%5D.doc
    Reference: http://pib.nic.in/archieve/lreleng/lyr98/l0498/PIBR230498.ht...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
a forecast is an estimate(usually based on many factors)-may be very negative
a target is a specific goal based on hopes- usually positive - like the archery bullseye-something to aim for;
a projected target is a specific goal based on(projections) what the company feels is realistic

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Sorry Rita, but I have to agree!
20 hrs
  -> thanks Alaa :-)