KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

main road

English translation: back road


11:04 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: main road
what is the opposite of main road? is it little road?
xxxmockingbird
English translation:back road
Explanation:
'back road' is also commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-18 11:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the new info, I would probably use \'secondary road(s)\', as in the following example:

TSUNAMI DAMAGE - IMAGERY ANALYSIS... The secondary road leading north from the town is damaged ... as devastated as some areas around Banda Aceh, and will ... The main road and many of the secondary roads ...
www.citystar.com/~mweather/imagery.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6side road / minor roadxxxNick Somers
4 +1back road
egunn
4 +1town or country? US or UK?
Armorel Young
4secondary roadMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
side road / minor road


Explanation:
Actually, minor road is the opposite of major road. Might not be applicable to your question.


xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: Another possibility is 'back streets'. NOT 'little road' in formal language.
11 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: agree with the sentence you've posted above too
31 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  juvera
2 hrs

agree  Rania KH
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town or country? US or UK?


Explanation:
It all depends - in a town in the UK you would talk of main roads and side streets. In the country you have main roads and minor roads and lanes (which are even smaller). However, if you want one word for an "opposite", I would go for "minor road". But I speak from a UK perspective and US usage is different.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back road


Explanation:
'back road' is also commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-18 11:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the new info, I would probably use \'secondary road(s)\', as in the following example:

TSUNAMI DAMAGE - IMAGERY ANALYSIS... The secondary road leading north from the town is damaged ... as devastated as some areas around Banda Aceh, and will ... The main road and many of the secondary roads ...
www.citystar.com/~mweather/imagery.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: back roads would probably be used in these areas
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary road


Explanation:
all map legends have names for roads

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak