KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"river cleaning-out"

English translation: river dredging


11:19 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "river cleaning-out"
can i say that when what i mean is to clean the river from garbages (like what the people in aceh are doing now)
xxxmockingbird
English translation:river dredging
Explanation:
... briefs Denver Post No decision on bid to halt river dredging Pittsburgh Post ... Environment minister slams Aceh forest road project The Jakarta Post, Jakarta ...
archive.wn.com/2004/04/23/1400/environment/

... the Hoosic River into the Hudson River. Dredging is per- formed by the NYSCC to maintain a navigational channel depth of 12 feet. ...
www.epa.gov/hudson/quality_of_life_06_04/appendixb.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
yes thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no, but you can say river clean-up
Aisha Maniar
4river dredgingRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no, but you can say river clean-up


Explanation:
and depending on the context/register, perhaps even "river clean-up operation" or event.

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Rania KH
3 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning
river dredging


Explanation:
... briefs Denver Post No decision on bid to halt river dredging Pittsburgh Post ... Environment minister slams Aceh forest road project The Jakarta Post, Jakarta ...
archive.wn.com/2004/04/23/1400/environment/

... the Hoosic River into the Hudson River. Dredging is per- formed by the NYSCC to maintain a navigational channel depth of 12 feet. ...
www.epa.gov/hudson/quality_of_life_06_04/appendixb.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
yes thanks