KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

elicit initial thinking

English translation: draw forth, bring out


13:02 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: elicit initial thinking
Does 'elicit' in this contex mean like to get to know or try to find out the initial thinking? make the individual tell their initial thinking?

- rapidly elicit initial thinking from each individual
xxxmockingbird
English translation:draw forth, bring out
Explanation:
It's what a teacher does, when she asks questions. She tries to get the students to come up with ideas, answers.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8draw forth, bring out
Kim Metzger
5 +2elicit initial thinking
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
draw forth, bring out


Explanation:
It's what a teacher does, when she asks questions. She tries to get the students to come up with ideas, answers.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Too quick for me...
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
32 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
38 mins

agree  NancyLynn: this question sounds familiar to me...
46 mins

agree  mportal
1 hr

agree  humbird
2 hrs

agree  Rania KH
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elicit initial thinking


Explanation:
Yes, it means that the person has to get the participants to share their opinions in some way. Drag it out of them, to be a little harsh.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: in some forms of psychological practice (like NLP) "to elicit response" means to guess a person's thoughts or attitude by subtle verbal & non-verbal signs + I supported Kim first, so it's OK :)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, but I suppose it's not necessary to support me on this one as Kim has teh same and he beat me by a few seconds in giving the asnwer

agree  Marijke Singer
38 mins