KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

by certain participants

English translation: some participants


13:22 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: by certain participants
by certain participants? can you explain this phrase?

Take time to make meeting or team groundruls at the beginning, and enable the group to hold itself accountable to following them; call attention to their disregard by certain participants if necessary in order to change behaviors.
xxxmockingbird
English translation:some participants
Explanation:
If some participants of the meeting or team violate the established rules, call attention so that these persons change their behavior and obey the rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-20 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"call attention\" is \"to bring the attention of the meeting/team to the behaviour of these participants/team-members\" -- and thus to force these people to obey the accepted rules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-20 14:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rephrase is in the following way:

\"if some participants disregard the rules, call attention to the fact so that these participants change their attitude/behaviour\".

\"if necessary\" means \"if some participants violate the rules\". If nobody does, there is no necessity, right? ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2some of the people participating in the meeting or on the team...
Marian Greenfield
3 +3some participants
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some of the people participating in the meeting or on the team...


Explanation:
... are disregarding the rules

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some participants


Explanation:
If some participants of the meeting or team violate the established rules, call attention so that these persons change their behavior and obey the rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-20 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"call attention\" is \"to bring the attention of the meeting/team to the behaviour of these participants/team-members\" -- and thus to force these people to obey the accepted rules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-20 14:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rephrase is in the following way:

\"if some participants disregard the rules, call attention to the fact so that these participants change their attitude/behaviour\".

\"if necessary\" means \"if some participants violate the rules\". If nobody does, there is no necessity, right? ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Refugio: Mockingbird: call attention to means to point it out, bring the group's attention to
25 mins

agree  RHELLER: like a schoolteacher does with children
3 hrs
  -> yes, to promote reporting.. or whistlers ;-)