KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

form

English translation: form


09:52 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: form
is the word 'form' approriate here?

Loving one’s fatherland does not mean that we must have [the companyresik] on our own, regardless of the management form that is in cooperation with other parties (local or foreign parties). In a wider perspective, patriotism means the company should have elements of social use and justice.
xxxmockingbird
English translation:form
Explanation:
just thought i would add this, you could rephrase it.

Loving one’s fatherland does not mean that we must have [the companyresik] on our own, regardless to the form of management that is in cooperation with other parties (local or foreign parties). In a wider perspective, patriotism means the company should have elements of social use and justice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-21 10:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'form of managment\'
Selected response from:

Aimee
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1style or
Michael Deliso
3 +1form
Aimee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style or


Explanation:
type..It is clear that what they are saying is that the "style or type of management"

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: In my opinion "style" sounds more natural. Also, just a note on a separate topic: "fatherland" sounds very foreign to native English speakers; it reminds us of learning about Germany in WWII. "Home country" or "native country" or "native land" = better
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form


Explanation:
just thought i would add this, you could rephrase it.

Loving one’s fatherland does not mean that we must have [the companyresik] on our own, regardless to the form of management that is in cooperation with other parties (local or foreign parties). In a wider perspective, patriotism means the company should have elements of social use and justice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-21 10:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'form of managment\'

Aimee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
24 mins
  -> thanks