KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

room

English translation: room


10:27 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: room
can i use 'room' in this context?

This should have been realized by the government to prioritize domestic company in managing natural resource wealth which will give rooms and opportunities to the Indonesian citizen to take part in processing and enjoying the products of their own natural resource wealth
xxxmockingbird
English translation:room
Explanation:
You could use 'room' but not 'rooms'. However, I should say that the sentence really needs rewriting because it does not sound right in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-21 11:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t be sure if this is a correct translation, but it is correct English: \"This should have been realized by the government to give priority to domestic companies to manage natural resource wealth, which in turn gives room and creates opportunities for Indonesian citizens to take part in its process and enjoy the products of their own natural resource wealth.\"
I\'m not happy with \"This should have been realized by the government to give priority\", but I don\'t really know what it is trying to say. Maybe \"The government should have realised that it ought to give priority to domestic...\"
Selected response from:

Ronnie Halpern
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6no, could be misunderstood
Terence Ajbro
4 +4room
Johan Venter
5 +1room
Ronnie Halpern


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
room


Explanation:
In singular form it would be correct, but not in plural

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: definitely in singular!
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  David Knowles
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aimee
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no, could be misunderstood


Explanation:
I would leave out the word and try rephrasing.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: is the word needed at all or does opportunities cover it?
3 hrs

agree  rangepost: opportunities should cover it
3 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova: leave out "room (s)"
3 hrs

agree  paolamonaco: no "room" at all
4 hrs

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs

agree  conejo
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room


Explanation:
You could use 'room' but not 'rooms'. However, I should say that the sentence really needs rewriting because it does not sound right in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-21 11:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t be sure if this is a correct translation, but it is correct English: \"This should have been realized by the government to give priority to domestic companies to manage natural resource wealth, which in turn gives room and creates opportunities for Indonesian citizens to take part in its process and enjoy the products of their own natural resource wealth.\"
I\'m not happy with \"This should have been realized by the government to give priority\", but I don\'t really know what it is trying to say. Maybe \"The government should have realised that it ought to give priority to domestic...\"

Ronnie Halpern
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 day6 hrs