KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

colored

English translation: stained (if negative)


11:27 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: colored
Does 'colored'work here?

the worker union meeting Congress is colored by Spin-Off Cries
xxxmockingbird
English translation:stained (if negative)
Explanation:
I think it means that the cries are setting the general tone of the meetings.

I don't know, but maybe "tinged" may do here. Anyway, the problem is that "cries" are sounds and you try to use a "visual" verb here. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-02-22 13:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would propose the following solution:

spin-off cries set the general tone (call the tune; strike the keynote) to the Congress

In this way you will get a phrase more suited for \"sounding\" of voices.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punctuated byxxxCMJ_Trans
5influenced by
Charlesp
2 +1enlivenedDavid Moore
2stained (if negative)
Kirill Semenov
2distractedCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influenced by


Explanation:
-

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlivened


Explanation:
Again, little more than a guess, but a word which might fit in that context. "Colo(u)red" is frequently somewhat negative in a similar context to yours, I think. Of course, if it's supposed to be negative, well and good - then "coloured" would fit - "colored", if you have an American English audience.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: I don't think that "colored" is necessarily negative in connotation.
50 mins

agree  Craft.Content: "enlivened" makes it more tongue-in-cheek.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distracted


Explanation:
Not sure what you mean, really. But if you mean that the meeting diverted from its main purpose because of discussing spin-offs, then distracted might work.

Calls perhaps, not cries? Again, hard to be sure what you mean, quite honestly.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punctuated by


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 13:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disturbed by

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that sounds good (although it would help if I understood what spin-off cries are, let alone why they need capital letters :-)
1 hr
  -> quite!

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stained (if negative)


Explanation:
I think it means that the cries are setting the general tone of the meetings.

I don't know, but maybe "tinged" may do here. Anyway, the problem is that "cries" are sounds and you try to use a "visual" verb here. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-02-22 13:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would propose the following solution:

spin-off cries set the general tone (call the tune; strike the keynote) to the Congress

In this way you will get a phrase more suited for \"sounding\" of voices.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks