KudoZ home » English » Geography

panevezys

English translation: city in Lithuania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Panevezys
English translation:city in Lithuania
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:27 Mar 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: panevezys
I am wondering if anyone out there could help me with a translation query. I am currently looking at a document I received from the Baltics and in it is stated;

It was one case with Hyalgan in Panevezys. Patient got a big knee inflammation. After this scandal, some doctors didn’t like to do hyaluronic acid injections in Panevezys.

Does anybody by any chance know what ‘panevezys’ is?

Thanks a lot in advance.
Malgorzata Szyczewska
city in Lithuania
Explanation:
A city in the central part of Lithuania

http://neris.mii.lt/towns/panevezys/panev.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a city in Lithuania
Margaryta Maksimtseva
5 +4The name of a town/city in LithuaniaDavid Moore
3 +6city in Lithuania
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
city in Lithuania


Explanation:
A city in the central part of Lithuania

http://neris.mii.lt/towns/panevezys/panev.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
27 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Паневежис in Russian (I lived there when i was a kid and it was a part of the USSR)
1 day13 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a city in Lithuania


Explanation:
You can check google for more details.

Margaryta Maksimtseva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 day13 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Panevezys
The name of a town/city in Lithuania


Explanation:
...according to this site, and I think it's right...

http://www.randburg.com/li/panevezysci_ge.html

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 day13 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days16 hrs