KudoZ home » English » Geography

East Thirties

English translation: east or west of 5th Avenue


14:03 Sep 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Geography / placename (I think)
English term or phrase: East Thirties
Hi,

Please, where are New York's East Thirties and why are they so-called? Are there West Thirties too?

The band stayed at a nondescript hotel in the East Thirties and took a lot of naps.

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:east or west of 5th Avenue
Explanation:
Hi,
Brief simplified Manhattan geography lesson - streets run east to west and are numbered in order, south to north - so the Thirties are 30th-39th Streets. The West of a street is the portion west of Fifth Avenue, and the East part is east of Fifth Avenue. So yes, there are 'West Thirties'.

(Avenues run north-south and are numbered in order, from east to west, except that some Avenues have names that are used more often than the numbers - make sense?)

The map link should help you make sense of this...
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7east side of Manhattan
Mark Nathan
4 +3east or west of 5th Avenue
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
east thirties
east side of Manhattan


Explanation:
in Manhattan the avenues go north to south, the streets go east to west and are numbered from 1 (in the south) up to 170 or so in the north. Midtown starts around 40.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Can Altinbay: 30th - 39th Streets.
1 min

agree  Mark Berelekhis
4 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Can
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 days21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
east thirties
east or west of 5th Avenue


Explanation:
Hi,
Brief simplified Manhattan geography lesson - streets run east to west and are numbered in order, south to north - so the Thirties are 30th-39th Streets. The West of a street is the portion west of Fifth Avenue, and the East part is east of Fifth Avenue. So yes, there are 'West Thirties'.

(Avenues run north-south and are numbered in order, from east to west, except that some Avenues have names that are used more often than the numbers - make sense?)

The map link should help you make sense of this...


    Reference: http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ie=UTF8&q=east+west&near...
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis: A bit later, but a lot more detailed and thus deserving of an agree.
13 mins

agree  writeaway: yes-east of 5th Avenue-west 30's would be west of 5th avenuje
1 hr