KudoZ home » English » Geography

his place in Oval Mansions

English translation: large Victorian corner block, called \"Oval Mansions\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his place in Oval Mansions
English translation:large Victorian corner block, called \"Oval Mansions\"
Entered by: literary

15:57 Oct 24, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
English term or phrase: his place in Oval Mansions
In London.
Is this a district? Or just one building?
literary
large Victorian corner block, called "Oval Mansions"
Explanation:
The building is a large corner block, built in Victorian times next to The Oval Cricket Ground, (to hide the gasworks behind), hence its name. It had 8 entrances and staircases, in other words there were really eight houses built in a group. Mansions in London contain flats, so from each of these staircases 6-8 flats were accessible.
Used to be owned and forgotten by Lambeth Council, in the 80-s was taken over by squatters, evicted in 2000. They were amongst the most desirable squats in town, having a perfect view of the cricket ground.

The building complex was sold and totally refurbished, now luxury flats. When available, a flat costs over half a million pounds to buy (the "season ticket" to the cricket matches trown in). :-)

It is not a "community" as such, and not a particularly large block by London standard, not even a typical mansion block, because they are nearly always built of red brick.

There are no communal facilities, except two communal roof terraces.

At the time of the sale for refurbishment:
http://web.ukonline.co.uk/localonline/d/0076ovma.htm
http://www.eigroup.co.uk/ImageLib/LotPhotos/and/20030410/42....

Now:
http://r.foxtons.co.uk/1185854384/chpk0112325-ll.pdf

www.findaproperty.com/searchresults.aspx?edid=00&salerent=0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 19:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: thrown in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 19:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person was living there during the squatters time, then of course there was a "squatters' community", they knew each other and they were held together by common interest - to be able to stay there as long as possible.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4large Victorian corner block, called "Oval Mansions"juvera
3a small community, a building complex
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his place in oval mansions
a small community, a building complex


Explanation:
Looks like a building complex large enough to be a small community within a larger district. This sheds some light:

In January 2000, some sixty flats at Oval Mansions, a prime site overlooking ... Oval Mansions was a self-contained community, with a neighbourhood centre...

http://www.thingsmagazine.net/2002_10_01_oldthings.htm

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his place in oval mansions
large Victorian corner block, called "Oval Mansions"


Explanation:
The building is a large corner block, built in Victorian times next to The Oval Cricket Ground, (to hide the gasworks behind), hence its name. It had 8 entrances and staircases, in other words there were really eight houses built in a group. Mansions in London contain flats, so from each of these staircases 6-8 flats were accessible.
Used to be owned and forgotten by Lambeth Council, in the 80-s was taken over by squatters, evicted in 2000. They were amongst the most desirable squats in town, having a perfect view of the cricket ground.

The building complex was sold and totally refurbished, now luxury flats. When available, a flat costs over half a million pounds to buy (the "season ticket" to the cricket matches trown in). :-)

It is not a "community" as such, and not a particularly large block by London standard, not even a typical mansion block, because they are nearly always built of red brick.

There are no communal facilities, except two communal roof terraces.

At the time of the sale for refurbishment:
http://web.ukonline.co.uk/localonline/d/0076ovma.htm
http://www.eigroup.co.uk/ImageLib/LotPhotos/and/20030410/42....

Now:
http://r.foxtons.co.uk/1185854384/chpk0112325-ll.pdf

www.findaproperty.com/searchresults.aspx?edid=00&salerent=0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 19:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: thrown in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 19:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person was living there during the squatters time, then of course there was a "squatters' community", they knew each other and they were held together by common interest - to be able to stay there as long as possible.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sorry, posted info. above before scrolling down...
13 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
11 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
12 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day13 hrs