KudoZ home » English » Geography

SEC

English translation: Southeastern China


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEC
English translation:Southeastern China
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

06:36 Nov 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography
English term or phrase: SEC
In a global country list, what does SEC stand for?

(...., Puerto Rico, SEC, South Africa, ....)

No context.

TTIA
Evi Prokopi
Southeastern China
Explanation:
Due to the list being of countries, this now makes more sense given your second explanation of "What country are you from?" Since China is so large, it is divided.
Selected response from:

Koren Wheatley
United States
Grading comment
It is the only one that makes sense. Many thanks, Koren!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Southeastern China
Koren Wheatley
4Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)
Koren Wheatley
4Securities and Exchange Commission
tanja_sh24


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sec
Securities and Exchange Commission


Explanation:
Well, I presume that SEC here stands for:
Securities & Exchange Commission (US government), which regulates the securities industry;
or
Scientific Ethics Committee (UNESCO) ...


tanja_sh24
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why do you think "Securities and Exchange Commission" exist within a list of countries? I mean, is it not a bit irrelevant? (I haven't slept yet, so I am a bit slow!)


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sec
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)


Explanation:
This was the first acronym that came to mind when dealing with governmental terms. However, it seems odd that this would fall in the middle of a list of countries. The United States uses the Securities and Exchange Commission as a federal regulating body, not a global one. Your list appears to be in alphabetical order, but if there is not context, this becomes difficult to decipher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-06 07:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evi,

I agree that it is unusual (read my first post), but as a native speaker of English, this is one of the few acronyms that seemed to fit. The DRC would have made more sense as it represents the "Democratic Republic of the Congo," but alas, I am at a loss to figure out this country from your list. The Philippines lists the SEC as a term as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-06 07:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, could this be "Southeastern something (insert country here)?"

China, Cameroon, Cambodia, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-06 07:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that I found your answer!

><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><

The area referred to by USC-T.E.S.T.I.N.G. as the “South Eastern China” area, or the “SEC”, consists of four provinces and two territories. The provinces included in this area are Guangdong (capital city – Guangzhou), Guangxi (capital city – Nanning), Fujian (capital city – Fuzhou) and Hainan (capital city – Haikou). Hong Kong and Macao/Macau are also parts of this area. The Pearl River Delta (PRD) serves as a gateway or entrance into mainland China. There now exists twenty-four hour access across the Shenzhen and Hong Kong boarders. There are plans underway to build a bridge from Hong Kong to Macao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-06 07:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usctesting.com/sec_area.html

Southeastern China or SEC


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Securities_and_Ex...
Koren Wheatley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why do you think "Securities and Exchange Commission" exist within a list of countries? I mean, is it not a bit irrelevant? (I haven't slept yet, so I am a bit slow!)


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sec
Southeastern China


Explanation:
Due to the list being of countries, this now makes more sense given your second explanation of "What country are you from?" Since China is so large, it is divided.


    Reference: http://www.usctesting.com/sec_area.html
Koren Wheatley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is the only one that makes sense. Many thanks, Koren!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your concise answer!