KudoZ home » English » Geography

Manitoba

English translation: Province of Canada


01:07 Oct 18, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: Manitoba
Manitoba
maritza fee
English translation:Province of Canada
Explanation:
Manitoba is one of the provinces of Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 01:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this Web site to find out more about Manitoba.

http://www.gov.mb.ca/index.html

Winnipeg is the main city of Manitoba.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Province of CanadaRowan Morrell
4Where the spirit lives
Fernando Muela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Province of Canada


Explanation:
Manitoba is one of the provinces of Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 01:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this Web site to find out more about Manitoba.

http://www.gov.mb.ca/index.html

Winnipeg is the main city of Manitoba.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and it's also the name of a lake in the province of the same name
12 mins
  -> Thanks for that additional info, Cilian.

agree  Marion Burns
28 mins
  -> Thanks Marion.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: It would be easier to look in Google than asking here.
56 mins
  -> That's a good point.

agree  OlafK: with Claudia
1 hr
  -> Fair enough too.

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennie.

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Piotr.

agree  Paul Svensson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

agree  Bryan Crumpler: main city... hmmmzz... german/dutch perhaps? hoofdsteden zijn "capitals" but with Province of Canada, took the keystrokes right away from my fingers
10 hrs
  -> I couldn't remember if it was the provincial capital. But yes, I suppose it does bear a resemblance to Hauptstadt (German)!

agree  airmailrpl
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for that.

agree  jccantrell
14 hrs
  -> Thanks JC.

agree  Midori Wilson: provincial bird=Mosquito :-)
16 hrs
  -> LOL! Thanks Midori.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado Emilia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where the spirit lives


Explanation:
This is the most common translation of the word Manitoba.
To obtain more results, type in www.google.com "Manitoba means".
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.communityprofiles.mb.ca/province/overview.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish