KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

In the more immediate term

English translation: now, soon, in the immediate future (to contrast with long-term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the more immediate term
English translation:now, soon, in the immediate future (to contrast with long-term)
Entered by: Pike

07:31 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / business administration
English term or phrase: In the more immediate term
In the more immediate term XXX has access to these funds, much of which is also delivered at the regional level.
Pike
Croatia
now, soon, in the immediate future (to contrast with long-term)
Explanation:
in the sentence before, they were probably discussing long-term plans and strategies
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4now, soon, in the immediate future (to contrast with long-term)RHELLER
5in the near future
Craig Meulen
3As of now
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the more immediate term
now, soon, in the immediate future (to contrast with long-term)


Explanation:
in the sentence before, they were probably discussing long-term plans and strategies

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
35 mins
  -> hi Misha :-)

agree  Ian M-H
36 mins
  -> thanks Ian :-)

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> thanks Ali :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the more immediate term
in the near future


Explanation:
as my colleague above has already said, to contrast with the long-term / distant future

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the more immediate term
As of now


Explanation:
As of now

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4