KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

indiscernible / indistinguishable.

English translation: Close, but not the same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indiscernible / indistinguishable.
English translation:Close, but not the same
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:04 Jul 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: indiscernible / indistinguishable.
Those strategies are apparently imperceptible, indiscernible and indistinguishable.

-Do these words have the very same meaning?
Yosra
Close, but not the same
Explanation:
Indiscernible means incapble of being recognized clearly and distinctly, without confusion with similar items.

Indistinguishable means too similar to be told apart.

The writer of the sentence you quote is trying to be very emphatic by using a series of very close synonyms to cover all bases.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Close, but not the sameFuad Yahya
5 +1íÊÚÐÑ ÊãííÒå/ íÊÚÐÑ ÅÏÇÑßå
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4not for gradingRHELLER
4ãÊÚøÐÑ ÊãííÒå >ÛÇãÖ
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
íÊÚÐÑ ÊãííÒå/ íÊÚÐÑ ÅÏÇÑßå


Explanation:
äÚã íÇíÓÑÇ¡ ÇáßáãÊÇä áåÇ ÊÞÑíÈÇ äÝÓ ÇáãÚäì..

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ãÊÚøÐÑ ÊãííÒå >ÛÇãÖ


Explanation:
ÇáÅËäÇä áåãÇ äÝÓ ÇáãÚäì áßä íãßä ÇÓÊÚãÇá ãÊÚøÐÑ ÊãííÒå áIndiscernible æÛÇãÖ áIndistinguishable

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Close, but not the same


Explanation:
Indiscernible means incapble of being recognized clearly and distinctly, without confusion with similar items.

Indistinguishable means too similar to be told apart.

The writer of the sentence you quote is trying to be very emphatic by using a series of very close synonyms to cover all bases.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin
59 mins

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Now that is what I call defining!
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
5 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs

agree  RHELLER: the nuances of language :-)
12 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
in the future, please explain what these adjectives are describing...

imperceptible. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...Incapable of being apprehended by the mind or the senses: impalpable, imponderable, inappreciable, indiscernible, indistinguishable, insensible, intangible, invisible,...

2) imperceptible. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...1. Impossible or difficult to perceive by the mind or senses: an imperceptible drop in temperature. 2. So subtle, slight, or gradual as to be barely perceptible:...

indistinguishable. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...1. Not distinguishable, especially: a. Impossible to differentiate or tell apart: indistinguishable twins; markings that make a moth indistinguishable from its background....

indiscernible. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...Difficult or impossible to discern or perceive;


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20