KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

mixed note

English translation: a note containing a mixture of both favorable and negative elements


11:04 Aug 5, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / sayings
English term or phrase: mixed note
The year 2005 ended on a mixed note for peace operations in the DRC. The security situation in eastern DRC remained perilous, while attempts to integrate the FARDC and police have produced marginal results

DRC=Democratic Republic of the Congo
FARDC =Forces Armées de la Républic Démocratique du Congo
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:a note containing a mixture of both favorable and negative elements
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-05 11:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mixed |mɪkst| adjective
• (of an assessment of, reaction to, or feeling about something) containing a mixture of both favorable and negative elements :
e.g.
the movie opened last Friday to mixed reviews
I had mixed feelings about seeing Laura again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-05 11:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note |nəʊt| noun
5 [in sing. ] a particular quality or tone that reflects or expresses a mood or attitude :
there was a note of scorn in her voice | the decade could have ended on an optimistic note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 11:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think 'note' could be synonymous with -
tone, intonation, inflection
e.g.
a note of hopelessness in her voice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-05 11:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The year 2005 ended with a feeling that although there were some achievements in terms of peace operations in the DRC, they didn't go far enough...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Actually , I literally translated Tony's suggestion "a bunch of bad and good news", but you were the first to clarify the meaning, the first on the scene also :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6both good and bad news
Tony M
4 +3a note containing a mixture of both favorable and negative elementsxxxsergey
5 +2unclear results/outcome
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unclear results/outcome


Explanation:
With both positive and negative aspects, that cannot clearly be defined as entirely positive or negative.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mwananchi
33 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yaks!
43 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a note containing a mixture of both favorable and negative elements


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-05 11:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mixed |mɪkst| adjective
• (of an assessment of, reaction to, or feeling about something) containing a mixture of both favorable and negative elements :
e.g.
the movie opened last Friday to mixed reviews
I had mixed feelings about seeing Laura again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-05 11:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note |nəʊt| noun
5 [in sing. ] a particular quality or tone that reflects or expresses a mood or attitude :
there was a note of scorn in her voice | the decade could have ended on an optimistic note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 11:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think 'note' could be synonymous with -
tone, intonation, inflection
e.g.
a note of hopelessness in her voice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-05 11:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The year 2005 ended with a feeling that although there were some achievements in terms of peace operations in the DRC, they didn't go far enough...

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Actually , I literally translated Tony's suggestion "a bunch of bad and good news", but you were the first to clarify the meaning, the first on the scene also :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: what's a note?

Asker: a report?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, a mixture of positive and negative outcomes.
3 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
32 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
both good and bad news


Explanation:
The 'note' in question here is nothing to do with any kind of written note, but rather in the sense of a musical note, though of course being used figuratively here — the 'tone' if you like.

The same sort of use as "there was a note of anger in his voice" = you could sense anger in his tone of voice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 11:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it's specifically NOT a 'report'

Here, it means 'with a feeling of...' etc. — though clearly, such 'emotional' implications are not entirely appropriate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-05 11:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it looks as though 'mixed' is being used here as a bit of a euphemism or understatement for 'not very good' — none of the news seems to be very positive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 16:41:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Abdel! I'm afraid I still haven't got beyond 'salam', but I think I'd better hurry, because my next holiday is due to be in Morocco! I'd at least like to know how to say 'please' and 'thank you'! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-05 20:16:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in that case 'shokran' (very much!) :-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Tony. You are always of great help to everybody. I translated the expression to : انتهى بمجموعة من الأخبار الحسنة والسيئة (exactly your suggestion) How is your Arabic so far? :)

Asker: Thank you = "Shokran", it is spelled like "shock run" And Please = "men fudluck"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin!

agree  Peter Shortall: "Mixed note" is a strange idea, in a way - "end on a high note" generally means "with a happy/successful outcome", though I'm not sure what a musician would make of a "mixed note"! Could still mean "mix of good & bad" - the next bit might be positive...
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter! Yes, more of a mixed metaphor than anything! A 'note of discord', perhaps! // Indeed, we have no way of knowing how it continues...

agree  Dave Calderhead: and glisando, perhaps for Peter
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Alison Jenner
32 mins
  -> Thanks Alison!

agree  David Knowles
44 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Robert Fox
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!