KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

sheer number

English translation: very large number (context dependant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheer number
English translation:very large number (context dependant)
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

16:10 Aug 5, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / sayings
English term or phrase: sheer number
I tried the 'total number' but it didn't make much sense to me, I have a feeling it is " the great number", am I correct?

Context (About Multilateral peace missions in 2005):

"Besides the sheer number of operations deployed today—only 40 peace operations in all were deployed between 1948 and 1989—the present landscape is marked by increasingly costly and complex operations, with various functions and conducted by a multitude of actors."
Abdelmonem Samir
operations are not only happening with increased frequency but their complexity has increased too
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 16:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "Besides sheer number" the author means to say that not only is the number of operations very large but also something else - in this case their complexity is increasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-05 16:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word sheer means that the number of operations is very large but I was trying to explain how it is used to tie the sentence together logically here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-05 16:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, it means very large and in this case, problematically so.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6operations are not only happening with increased frequency but their complexity has increased too
Konstantin Kisin
5 +2Sheer means absolute or complete/whole so...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1not just the large number, but also...
Tony M
3 +1the utter / the out-and-out volume of operationsxxxjarry
3besides the pure numberxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operations are not only happening with increased frequency but their complexity has increased too


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 16:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "Besides sheer number" the author means to say that not only is the number of operations very large but also something else - in this case their complexity is increasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-05 16:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word sheer means that the number of operations is very large but I was trying to explain how it is used to tie the sentence together logically here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-05 16:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, it means very large and in this case, problematically so.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need the word "sheer", please.

Asker: So, "sheer" means "large"? is it "the large number"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Yes, sheer means, as Konstantin says, large. The large number of operations.
18 mins

agree  Tony M: Per se, 'sheer' doesn't JUST mean 'large' on its own // Prety close, yes — but it's important to realize that this wouldn't be a general, 1:1 translation of the term everywhere...
35 mins
  -> Yeah but in this context it means just that. :)// No argument from me there - I was just trying to explain what it means here for the Asker.

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: sheer - strikingly large (in this sort of usage)
5 hrs

agree  Fan Gao
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sheer means absolute or complete/whole so...


Explanation:
Besides the sheer numbers....

Or aside from the sheer numbers...

The rest is just fine.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com sheer
Encyclopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-05 16:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context, they mean the enormous/immense number or numbers but you can keep sheer.
You can also use number or numbers, plural.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato
20 mins

agree  xxxooooo: I go along with that....
40 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the utter / the out-and-out volume of operations


Explanation:
But 'sheer number' expresses it best.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhuoqi Mills
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
besides the pure number


Explanation:
would it more sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-05 16:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-05 16:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not that the number of operations that matters, it's their complexity and cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-05 16:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example with 'pure', which i beleave to be a synonym of 'sheer' in this case:

Apart from the pure number of instructions executed per second, there has been another hurdle to be overcome before experiments would become feasible ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X82781026HU4J5V4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-05 16:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheer 1 |ʃɪə| adjective 1 [ attrib. ] nothing other than; unmitigated (used for emphasis) : she giggled with sheer delight | marriage is sheer hard work.

nothing other than - pure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-05 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, pure IS a synonym here:

Greedy Gretchen giggled with pure delight and in a high, girly, bimbo voice declared with utter certainty: “I WANNA BE A BIMBO!” ...
www.asstr.org/~mcstories/ BimboTechWiggleRoom/BimboTechWiggleRoom3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-05 16:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utter - is another synonym of 'sheer'

xxxsergey

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besides the sheer number
not just the large number, but also...


Explanation:
You cannot isolate the word 'sheer' in this sentence, it's meaning is inextricably linked with the rest.

Although 'sheer' does imply that the number is large/significant, its use with 'besides' here conveys an extra meaning of 'not just.. but'

I realize I'm only repeating what others have already said, but I though this explanation might help clarify the useage for you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 21:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or even the usage!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: yes, it is important to keep "large number" in the restructured sentence
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vitaly!

neutral  xxxsergey: "the sheer amount of it' would mean 'large' only because it emphasises the amount.
15 hrs
  -> Well said! Precisely the point I was trying to make.