KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

does the government mean "the government" or "the authorities"

English translation: It means the government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does the government mean "the government" or "the authorities"
English translation:It means the government
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

09:37 Sep 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: does the government mean "the government" or "the authorities"
This is a small example of a broader trend. Some Americans believe that their country is falling behind in the technological race, and will inevitably be overtaken by China and India. Others seem to be fighting the very idea of progress. American conservatives, says Anatole Lieven, of the Carnegie Endowment, a Washington think-tank, are backward-looking, nostalgic for a supposedly golden age in the 1950s; they are defensive, believing that the government and courts are prejudiced against Christianity; and they are driven by grievances over cultural reverses (abortion), sexual mores (gay marriage) and military defeat (Vietnam).
thank u
Wiki
It means the government
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 09:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the current Bush Administration since we're reading about the US but anyway I'm afraid this is a poorly written article.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It means the governmentAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5I don't know what it means.
Charlesp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
does the government mean
It means the government


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 09:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the current Bush Administration since we're reading about the US but anyway I'm afraid this is a poorly written article.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: in combination with 'and courts', it would formally mean the executive and legislative branches of the government (president and cabinet, congress, and to a certain extent related organisations)
7 mins

agree  maryrose: Yes, in English we talk about "the government" very often when we are referring to the creators of public policy.
15 mins

agree  humbird: Total agreement with KC. Here it means "Executive" Branch, and in lessor degree, "Legislative" Branch -- Congress, as "Judiciary" is already mentioned.
7 hrs

agree  Joe L: Don't see prob. with way the article was written, but agree with your answer. "The government" refers to more than just present administration, however. Social conservatives in US are also embattled with state and local gov. (such as school boards, etc.).
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does the government mean
I don't know what it means.


Explanation:
sounds like a rant, and most rants use words, especially if they are frustrated against "the government" in imprecise and inaccurate ways.

Usually it means anything and any one they don't like that has anything to do with any public authority, be it elected legislatures, executives (president, governor, major), public authorities (be it the police, social welfare authoriites), or anyone or anything that is acting in the name of the state.

It also implies that "government" is bad. Inherently bad.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Charlesp