KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

Civic life

English translation: activities that further the good of the community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Civic life
English translation:activities that further the good of the community
Entered by: Rayindra

03:40 Oct 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government Statement
English term or phrase: Civic life
The context:
Public spaces, including parks and plazas, streets, laneways and community facilities are for everyone. These spaces provide critical forums for participation in civic, cultural, social and political life.

What is exactly a "civic life"?
I mean, what kind of activities are they?
Rayindra
Indonesia
activities that further the good of the community
Explanation:
Often municipal government activities such as highway cleanups, fundraisers to build a park, secular charities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-31 03:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with your duties as a good citizen, not necessarily related to politics (though voting in elections is considered a "civic duty").

Webster's 10th New Collegiate: Civic means "of or relating to a citizen, a city, citizenship, or civil affairs." A civic-minded person is one who is "disposed to look after civic needs and interests."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-31 03:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't find it redundant. Examples:
My civic life includes planting flowers along the highway.
My cultural life includes teaching square-dancing to schoolchildren AND singing in the philharmonic chorale.
My social life includes attending birthday parties for my friends' children.
My political life includes taking part in a radio debate on whether Puerto Rico should go to a one-chamber government.

Of course, they overlap--the volunteer square-dance teaching could be a social and civic activity as well as a cultural one, and voting could be both civic and political. If the birthday party is in a public park that I helped clean up, that's social and civic. But though they overlap, each of the types of "life" mentioned has its own special emphasis.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2activities that further the good of the community
JaneTranslates
3 +3community lifeRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civic life
community life


Explanation:
In this context, it simply means participating in the life of the community of which one is part. It is actually redundant in that it encompasses "social", "political" and cultural".

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: I think this answer is more encompassing and exhaustive as well as concise.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: On all points.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civic life
activities that further the good of the community


Explanation:
Often municipal government activities such as highway cleanups, fundraisers to build a park, secular charities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-31 03:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with your duties as a good citizen, not necessarily related to politics (though voting in elections is considered a "civic duty").

Webster's 10th New Collegiate: Civic means "of or relating to a citizen, a city, citizenship, or civil affairs." A civic-minded person is one who is "disposed to look after civic needs and interests."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-31 03:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't find it redundant. Examples:
My civic life includes planting flowers along the highway.
My cultural life includes teaching square-dancing to schoolchildren AND singing in the philharmonic chorale.
My social life includes attending birthday parties for my friends' children.
My political life includes taking part in a radio debate on whether Puerto Rico should go to a one-chamber government.

Of course, they overlap--the volunteer square-dance teaching could be a social and civic activity as well as a cultural one, and voting could be both civic and political. If the birthday party is in a public park that I helped clean up, that's social and civic. But though they overlap, each of the types of "life" mentioned has its own special emphasis.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: On your 18 mins note: very well explained for a thing whose facets are so intermingled one another! (Read: a thing = life)
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Erich. Yes, life is a many-splendored thing, isn't it? That's one reason why we need to be as precise as possible with our language. And, in the end, it's not possible, but we have to try. (Philosophy after midnight!)

agree  Robert Fox
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I believe "activities that further the good of the community " is too narrow
11 hrs
  -> I see your point, and Forstag's, but IMO, this context calls for a narrower interpretation, since it lists "cultural, social and political" separately. Thank you for your comment.