KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

access and equity needs

English translation: the right to access all public facilities of the city in equal manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:access and equity needs
English translation:the right to access all public facilities of the city in equal manner
Entered by: Rayindra

07:25 Oct 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Government Statement
English term or phrase: access and equity needs
the context:

Ensuring that access and equity needs are identified and addressed for all people in the city;

By the way, this is from an Australian text.
Rayindra
Indonesia
the right to access all public facilities of the city in equal manner
Explanation:
access needs: the need to have access to all facilities of the city.

equity needs: the requirement that everyone has equal access privileges, i.e. if citizens are not allowed to eat in public park so are the mayor.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the right to access all public facilities of the city in equal manner
Erich Ekoputra
4 -1доступные и спрведливые потребностиVitalik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the right to access all public facilities of the city in equal manner


Explanation:
access needs: the need to have access to all facilities of the city.

equity needs: the requirement that everyone has equal access privileges, i.e. if citizens are not allowed to eat in public park so are the mayor.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So it is not "the needs of access and the needs of equity"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox: but I don't think equity is necessarily connected with access. Citizens could have equal privileges that don't involve access to anything.
2 hrs
  -> You could be right. I myself am wondering where this "equity" points to. My first thinking is "equal access", but it could be "equal treatment" or "equal right" as well. But what treatment/right? Maybe the rest of the text will clarify this. Thanks!

agree  Ian Davies: Agree with Robert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian. May you have a look at my response to Robert. :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
доступные и спрведливые потребности


Explanation:
try this

Vitalik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Davies: Isn't this supposed to be in English?
1 hr