KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

FDA

English translation: Food and Drug Administration


16:39 Jul 2, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: FDA
Does FDA stand for
Federal Drug Administration
or
Food and Drug Administration ?

Both have many Google entries, but my impression is that many people think it is the former, but it seems actually to be the latter. Can anyone on the US side of the pond confirm ?
Peter Linton
English translation:Food and Drug Administration
Explanation:
http://www.fda.gov/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Food and Drug Administration
Kim Metzger
3 +4Food and Drug Administration
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fda
Food and Drug Administration


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fda

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
5 mins

agree  Charlesp
38 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fda
Food and Drug Administration


Explanation:
http://www.fda.gov/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
4 mins

agree  Lily Waters
47 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr