KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

A state drawing back from its semi-welfare function

English translation: With the state gradually relinquishing its role as a guarantor of social welfare


23:12 Nov 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Argentina
English term or phrase: A state drawing back from its semi-welfare function
I know what the phrase means, but surely there must be a more eloquent way of phrasing it. The reference is to the Argentine governments of the lates 70s and early 80s.


A state drawing back from its semi-welfare function, a plunge into poverty for many, increasing inequality and with crime and (police) violence on the rise, one of the world’s richest nations at the beginning of the twentieth century faced one of the severest crises ever at its end.
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:With the state gradually relinquishing its role as a guarantor of social welfare
Explanation:
one way to tackle it -- you could also say 'abandoning' instead of 'gradually relinquishing' if you want something stronger, or 'reneging' as Terry suggested if you (or the author) disapprove(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 00:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I'm not overly fond of long sentences in English, and especially of forcing the reader to wait until the end of the sentece to find out what it's about, I would recast this along the lines of:

With the state...,, vast numbers of people plunging into poverty, increasing inequality, and rising levels of crime and police violence, at the end of the twentieth century a nation that had been among the richest in the world at the start of the century was facing one of the worst crises in its history.

And yes, what your English teacher told you about active voice does help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 00:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To remian true to your original text, that would have to be 'rising levels of crime and violence (including police violence),...'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This option sems to work best. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1With the state gradually relinquishing its role as a guarantor of social welfareKen Cox
3a government reneging on its [semi] social welfare promises
Terry Burgess
1 +1a state, giving up/having given up its (semi-) role as welfare provider,
Bernhard Sulzer
2With a state that was progressively shedding its role of partial welfare provider
Suzette Martin-Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a state drawing back from its semi-welfare function
a government reneging on its [semi] social welfare promises


Explanation:
Hi Robert!
The "semi" is optional. Don't know if this fits the bill..but I hope so.
Luck!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a state drawing back from its semi-welfare function
With the state gradually relinquishing its role as a guarantor of social welfare


Explanation:
one way to tackle it -- you could also say 'abandoning' instead of 'gradually relinquishing' if you want something stronger, or 'reneging' as Terry suggested if you (or the author) disapprove(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 00:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I'm not overly fond of long sentences in English, and especially of forcing the reader to wait until the end of the sentece to find out what it's about, I would recast this along the lines of:

With the state...,, vast numbers of people plunging into poverty, increasing inequality, and rising levels of crime and police violence, at the end of the twentieth century a nation that had been among the richest in the world at the start of the century was facing one of the worst crises in its history.

And yes, what your English teacher told you about active voice does help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 00:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To remian true to your original text, that would have to be 'rising levels of crime and violence (including police violence),...'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This option sems to work best. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a state drawing back from its semi-welfare function
With a state that was progressively shedding its role of partial welfare provider


Explanation:
I think the whole sentence needs revamping - the part you've highlighted isn't necessarily the worst part of it!

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a state drawing back from its semi-welfare function
a state, giving up/having given up its (semi-) role as welfare provider,


Explanation:
suggestion:

A state, giving up/ having given up its (semi-) role as (social)welfare provider, thereby contributing to increased poverty and inequality for many, and (as well as) to an escalation of crimes and police violence, a state that once, at the beginning of the twentieth century, was known as one of the world's richest nations, faced, at its end/the end of the century, the (its) most severe crisis (crises) yet (ever).

or:
A state, having significantly (drastically) cut welfare programs, (thereby) causing increased poverty and inequality for many and (as well as) an escalation of crimes...


http://www.unesco.org/education/news_en/workingdoc.pdf
One of the most visible phenomena of the past decade, is the shrinking of the centralizing powers of the state and
its role as welfare provider. The need for the state to find a new role for itself between the strong and contradictory ties of decentralization/privatization and internationalization,
is creating heavy burdens for LDCs in view of their economic and technological vulnerability.
The retreat of the state from the provision of social services, not matched byadequate policy and legal frameworks to guarantee access and quality to the poor and marginalized populations, has enormous repercussions for socio-economic development.
The field of education is characterized by a weakened regulatory system, lack of know-how in policy formulation and implementation in this regard, frail institutional capacity, and ineffective and fragmented use of resources.


http://www.larouchepub.com/other/2001/2850arg_imf_shatters.h...

In remarks made Dec. 20 on the Argentine developments, LaRouche emphasized that, now that the IMF's genocidal model is dead, "the only legitimate function of government is the general welfare of the people and their posterity." That must be Argentina's number-one priority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-10 07:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

A state, significantly (drastically) cutting welfare programs, (thereby) causing increased poverty and inequality for many and (as well as) an escalation of crimes... is (was) faced ...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Pham Huu!